Georgia Code
Chapter 17 - Crime Victims’ Bill of Rights
§ 17-17-13. Notification to Victim of Impending Parole, Release for Period Exceeding 60 Days, or Pardon; Notice of Hearing on Request to Commute Death Sentence
The State Board of Pardons and Paroles shall give 20 days’ advance notification to a victim whenever it considers making a final decision to grant parole, release a defendant for a period exceeding 60 days, or grant a pardon; and the board shall provide the victim with an opportunity to file a written objection to such action. Within 72 hours of receiving a request to commute a death sentence, the State Board of Pardons and Paroles shall provide notification to a victim of the date set for hearing such request and provide such victim an opportunity to file a written response to such request. No notification to the victim need be given unless the victim has expressed a desire for such notification and has provided the State Board of Pardons and Paroles with a current mailing or e-mail address and telephone number. Failure of the victim to inform the board of a change of address or telephone number shall not void a decision of the board.
History. Code 1981, § 17-17-13 , enacted by Ga. L. 1995, p. 385, § 2; Ga. L. 2015, p. 207, § 1/HB 71.
Structure Georgia Code
Georgia Code
Title 17 - Criminal Procedure
§ 17-17-1. Declaration of Policy
§ 17-17-2. Short Title
§ 17-17-3. Definitions
§ 17-17-4. Designation of Family Member to Act in Place of Physically Disabled Victim
§ 17-17-5. Notification to Victim of Accused’s Arrest, Release, Judicial Proceedings, Escape, and Violations of Electronic Release and Monitoring Program
§ 17-17-5.1. Victim Notification From Department of Behavioral Health and Developmental Disabilities
§ 17-17-6. Notification to Victim of Accused’s Pretrial Release and of Victims’ Rights and the Availability of Victims’ Compensation and Services
§ 17-17-7. Notification to Victim of Accused’s Arrest and Proceedings Where Accused’s Release Is Considered; Victim’s Right to Express Opinion in Pending Proceedings and to File Written Complaint in Event of Release
§ 17-17-8. Notification by Prosecuting Attorney of Legal Procedures and of Victim’s Rights in Relation Thereto; Victims Seeking Restitution
§ 17-17-8.1. Procedures for a Victim to Be Interviewed by an Accused or Accused’s Attorney or Agent; Duties and Conditions
§ 17-17-9. Exclusion of Testifying Victim From Criminal Proceedings; Separate Victims’ Waiting Areas
§ 17-17-9.1. Communications Between Victim Assistance Personnel and Victims Privileged
§ 17-17-10. Requirement by Court That Defense Counsel Not Disclose Victim Information to Accused
§ 17-17-11. Right of Victim to Express Opinion on Disposition of Accused’s Case
§ 17-17-12. Notification to Victim of Accused’s Motion for New Trial or Appeal, Release on Bail or Recognizance, Appellate Proceedings, and Outcome of Appeal; Notifications Regarding Death Penalty Cases; Victim’s Rights Retained at New Trial or on Ap...
§ 17-17-12.1. Requests to Prevent an Accused From Sending Any Form of Written, Text, or Electronic Communication to the Victim’s Family, or the Victim
§ 17-17-14. Victim Required to Provide Current Address and Phone Number to Notifying Parties
§ 17-17-15. Failure to Provide Notice Not Rendering Responsible Person Liable or Comprising Basis for Error; Chapter Not Conferring Standing Upon Victim to Participate as Party in Criminal Proceeding; Existing Rights Not Affected; Waiver of Rights by...
§ 17-17-16. Temporary Restraining and Protective Orders