Georgia Code
§ 17-17-13. Notification to Victim of Impending Parole, Release for Period Exceeding 60 Days, or Pardon; Notice of Hearing on Request to Commute Death Sentence
The State Board of Pardons and Paroles shall give 20 days’ advance notification to a victim whenever it considers making a final decision to grant parole, release a defendant for a period exceeding 60 days, or grant a pardon; and the board shall provide the victim with an opportunity to file a written objection to such action. Within 72 hours of receiving a request to commute a death sentence, the State Board of Pardons and Paroles shall provide notification to a victim of the date set for hearing such request and provide such victim an opportunity to file a written response to such request. No notification to the victim need be given unless the victim has expressed a desire for such notification and has provided the State Board of Pardons and Paroles with a current mailing or e-mail address and telephone number. Failure of the victim to inform the board of a change of address or telephone number shall not void a decision of the board.
History. Code 1981, § 17-17-13 , enacted by Ga. L. 1995, p. 385, § 2; Ga. L. 2015, p. 207, § 1/HB 71.
Structure Georgia Code
Georgia Code
Title 17 - Criminal Procedure
Chapter 17 - Crime Victims’ Bill of Rights