Georgia Code
Article 3 - Kidnapping, False Imprisonment, and Related Offenses
§ 16-5-46. Trafficking of Persons for Labor or Sexual Servitude
(5.1) “Peace officer” shall have the same meaning as provided for in subparagraph (A) of paragraph (8) of Code Section 35-8-2.
History. Code 1981, § 16-5-46 , enacted by Ga. L. 2006, p. 105, § 3/SB 529; Ga. L. 2011, p. 217, § 1/HB 200; Ga. L. 2015, p. 693, § 2-2/HB 233; Ga. L. 2016, p. 377, § 1/HB 770; Ga. L. 2017, p. 489, § 1/HB 341; Ga. L. 2017, p. 774, § 16/HB 323; Ga. L. 2018, p. 628, § 1/HB 732; Ga. L. 2019, p. 74, § 1-5/SB 158; Ga. L. 2019, p. 81, § 2/HB 424; Ga. L. 2020, p. 29, § 1/SB 394; Ga. L. 2020, p. 240, § 1/HB 823.
The 2017 amendments.
The first 2017 amendment, effective July 1 2017, substituted the present provisions of subsection (c) for the former provisions, which read: “A person commits the offense of trafficking a person for sexual servitude when that person knowingly subjects another person to or maintains another person in sexual servitude or knowingly recruits, entices, harbors, transports, provides, or obtains by any means another person for the purpose of sexual servitude.”; deleted “or sexual” following “individual for labor” in the middle of paragraph (f)(1) and near the beginning of paragraph (f)(2); in paragraph (f)(2), deleted “under the age of 18 years shall be guilty of a felony, and upon conviction thereof, shall be punished by imprisonment for not less than ten nor more than 20 years and a fine not to exceed $100,000.00; provided, however, that if the offense is committed against an individual” following “individual who is” near the middle, and deleted “or sexual servitude” following “trafficked for labor” in the middle; and added paragraphs (f)(3) through (f)(5). The second 2017 amendment, effective May 9, 2017, part of an Act to revise, modernize, and correct the Code, redesignated former paragraph (a)(1) as present paragraph (a)(4), and redesignated former paragraphs (a)(2) through (a)(4) as present paragraphs (a)(1) through (a)(3), respectively.
The 2018 amendment, effective July 1, 2018, inserted “or patronizes” near the beginning of paragraph (c)(3) and substituted “16 years of age or older” for “16 or 17 years of age” in the middle of the second sentence of paragraph (f)(5).
The 2019 amendments.
The first 2019 amendment, effective July 1, 2019, in subsection (c), inserted “solicits, patronizes,” in paragraph (c)(2), and rewrote paragraph (c)(3), which formerly read: “Solicits or patronizes by any means an individual to perform sexually explicit conduct on behalf of such person when such individual is the subject of sexual servitude.”; and, in subsection (f), inserted “or sexual servitude” in paragraphs (f)(1) and (f)(2), and deleted “and such individual under the age of 18 years was coerced or deceived into being trafficked for labor” following “18 years of age” in paragraph (f)(2). See Editor’s note for applicability. The second 2019 amendment, effective April 18, 2019, inserted “or sexual servitude” in paragraphs (f)(1) and (f)(2); deleted “and such individual under the age of 18 years was coerced or deceived into being trafficked for labor” following “18 years of age” in the middle of paragraph (f)(2); deleted former paragraph (f)(3), which read: “Except as provided in paragraph (4) of this subsection, any person who violates paragraph (1) or (2) of subsection (c) of this Code section shall be guilty of a felony, and upon conviction thereof, shall be punished by imprisonment for not less than ten nor more than 20 years.”; deleted former paragraph (f)(4), which read: “Any person who violates paragraph (1) or (2) of subsection (c) of this Code section committed against an individual under 18 years of age and such individual under the age of 18 years was coerced or deceived into such violation or if such violation is committed against an individual who has a developmental disability, such person shall be guilty of a felony, and upon conviction thereof, shall be punished by imprisonment for not less than 25 nor more than 50 years or life imprisonment.”; and deleted former paragraph (f)(5), which read: “Any person who violates paragraph (3) of subsection (c) of this Code section shall be guilty of a felony. When such offense is committed against an individual who is 16 years of age or older, upon conviction, such person shall be punished by imprisonment for not less than five nor more than 20 years. When such offense is committed against an individual who is younger than 16 years of age or an individual known to have a developmental disability, upon conviction, such person shall be punished by imprisonment for not less than ten nor more than 20 years.”
The 2020 amendments.
The first 2020 amendment, effective July 1, 2020, added paragraph (a)(5.1) and, in subsection (h), designated the existing provisions as paragraph (h)(1) and added paragraph (h)(2). The second 2020 amendment, effective July 21, 2020, added subsection (l). See the Editor’s notes for applicability.
Cross references.
Education awareness program on human trafficking, § 20-2-142 .
Code Commission notes.
Pursuant to Code Section 28-9-5, in 2011, a comma was inserted following “of this subsection” in paragraph (f)(1).