Georgia Code
Article 3 - Kidnapping, False Imprisonment, and Related Offenses
§ 16-5-44.1. Hijacking a Motor Vehicle
History. Code 1981, § 16-5-44.1 , enacted by Ga. L. 1994, p. 1625, § 3; Ga. L. 2014, p. 432, § 2-4/HB 826; Ga. L. 2015, p. 693, § 2-1/HB 233; Ga. L. 2017, p. 417, § 1-1/SB 104.
The 2017 amendment, effective July 1, 2017, in paragraph (c)(1) and subsection (d), inserted “in the first degree” near the beginning; substituted the present provisions of subsection (b) for the former provisions, which read: “A person commits the offense of hijacking a motor vehicle when such person while in possession of a firearm or weapon obtains a motor vehicle from the person or presence of another by force and violence or intimidation or attempts or conspires to do so.”; designated the existing provisions of subsection (c) as paragraph (c)(1); in paragraph (c)(1), added the second sentence, and substituted “paragraph, the term” for “subsection” in the last sentence; added paragraph (c)(2); and deleted “; and the punishment prescribed by subsection (c) of this Code section shall not be deferred, suspended, or probated” following “other offense” at the end of subsection (d).
Code Commission notes.
Pursuant to Code Section 28-9-5, in 1994, “subsection (c)” was substituted for “subsection (b)” in subsection (d).