Georgia Code
Article 2 - Clerks of Superior Courts
§ 15-6-77. Fees; Construction of Other Fee Provisions
Click to view
Click to view
(i) No fees shall be charged for the following:
(j) All laws in force in this state which provide compensation for clerks of the superior courts for the discharge of duties not enumerated in this Code section nor in conflict with this Code section shall remain in full force and effect.
(k) No fees, assessments, or other charges may be assessed or collected except as authorized in this Code section or some other general law expressly providing for same.
(l) The clerk of superior court may provide such additional services for which there is no fee specified by statute in connection with the operation of the clerk’s offices as may be requested by the public and agreed to by the clerk. Any charges for such additional services shall be as agreed to between the clerk and the party making the request. Nothing in this subsection shall be construed to require any clerk to provide any such service not otherwise required by law.
(m) The sheriffs of this state shall not be required to pay recording fees for criminal bonds and writs of fieri facias issued on criminal bond forfeitures.
(n) The clerk of superior court shall not be required to refund excess sums tendered to the clerk as payment of costs or fees enumerated in this Code section when such payment exceeds the amount required by this Code section by less than $15.00.
(o) In addition to the fees required by this Code section:
(1) With respect to any instrument that includes a request for cancellation, satisfaction, or release of any instrument described in division (f)(1)(A)(i) or (f)(l)(A)(ii) of this Code section, the clerk shall file, index, and record the cancellation of each such instrument identified and requested to be canceled, provided that the requesting party pays the applicable filing fee and that such instrument accurately identifies the recording information for such instrument to be canceled, satisfied, or released; and
(p) Notwithstanding any provision of this Code section to the contrary, the filing fee for an application to be appointed as a certified process server pursuant to paragraph (2) of subsection (h) of Code Section 9-11-4.1 shall be $58.00.
History. Laws 1792, Cobb’s 1851 Digest, pp. 353, 354; Ga. L. 1857, p. 49, § 2; Code 1863, § 3619; Code 1868, § 3644; Ga. L. 1870, p. 67, § 1; Code 1873, § 3695; Ga. L. 1880-81, p. 87, § 1; Code 1882, § 3695; Civil Code 1895, § 5397; Penal Code 1895, § 1106; Civil Code 1910, § 5995; Penal Code 1910, § 1133; Ga. L. 1921, p. 184, § 1; Code 1933, § 24-2727; Ga. L. 1939, p. 345, § 2; Ga. L. 1946, p. 225, § 1; Ga. L. 1946, p. 726, § 1; Ga. L. 1947, p. 1177, §§ 2, 3; Ga. L. 1953, Jan.-Feb. Sess., p. 32, § 2; Ga. L. 1955, p. 421, § 1; Ga. L. 1957, p. 321, § 1; Ga. L. 1965, p. 525, §§ 1, 2; Ga. L. 1970, p. 497, § 1; Ga. L. 1971, p. 214, § 1; Ga. L. 1971, p. 699, § 1; Ga. L. 1971, p. 774, § 1; Ga. L. 1972, p. 664, §§ 1, 4; Ga. L. 1977, p. 1098, § 4; Ga. L. 1978, p. 1787, § 2; Ga. L. 1980, p. 1045, § 1; Code 1933, §§ 24-2727.1, 24-2727.2, 24-2727.3, 24-2727.4, 24-2727.5, 24-2727.6, 24-2727.7, enacted by Ga. L. 1981, p. 1396, § 1; Ga. L. 1982, p. 3, § 15; Ga. L. 1982, p. 879, § 1; Ga. L. 1983, p. 3, § 12; Ga. L. 1983, p. 1210, § 1; Ga. L. 1986, p. 1002, §§ 1, 2; Ga. L. 1987, p. 320, § 3; Ga. L. 1988, p. 320, § 2; Ga. L. 1989, p. 14, § 15; Ga. L. 1989, p. 395, § 5; Ga. L. 1989, p. 498, § 3; Ga. L. 1989, p. 931, § 3; Ga. L. 1989, p. 946, § 109; Ga. L. 1990, p. 805, § 2; Ga. L. 1991, p. 1051, § 3; Ga. L. 1991, p. 1324, § 1; Ga. L. 1992, p. 1311, § 1; Ga. L. 1993, p. 1550, § 9; Ga. L. 1994, p. 1693, § 15; Ga. L. 1995, p. 260, § 1; Ga. L. 1995, p. 863, § 1; Ga. L. 1996, p. 883, §§ 1, 2; Ga. L. 1996, p. 1502, § 2; Ga. L. 2001, p. 362, § 27; Ga. L. 2001, p. 885, §§ 1, 2; Ga. L. 2002, p. 799, § 3; Ga. L. 2002, p. 832, § 2; Ga. L. 2003, p. 140, § 15; Ga. L. 2003, p. 258, § 1; Ga. L. 2004, p. 900, § 1; Ga. L. 2006, p. 532, § 1/HB 989; Ga. L. 2007, p. 595, § 4/HB 197; Ga. L. 2008, p. 164, § 1/HB 1018; Ga. L. 2009, p. 135, § 1/HB 453; Ga. L. 2010, p. 9, § 1-38/HB 1055; Ga. L. 2011, p. 24, § 2/HB 41; Ga. L. 2012, p. 216, § 1/HB 198; Ga. L. 2012, p. 819, § 2/HB 1048; Ga. L. 2015, p. 422, § 5-5/HB 310; Ga. L. 2016, p. 435, § 1/HB 851; Ga. L. 2019, p. 683, § 2/HB 288; Ga. L. 2019, p. 845, § 6-3/HB 239; Ga. L. 2020, p. 493, § 15/SB 429.
The 2019 amendments.
The first 2019 amendment, effective January 1, 2020, in subsection (b), in the first sentence, inserted “15-6-61,” and added “, 15-6-98, 45-17-4, or 47-14-51, or as otherwise provided by law as a deduction from the applicable fee”; substituted the present provisions of the first sentence of subsection (c) for the former provisions, which read: “In all counties in this state where the clerk of the superior court is paid or compensated on a salary basis, the fees provided for in this Code section shall be paid into the county treasury less and except such sums as are otherwise directed to be paid pursuant to Code Section 15-6-61 and such sums as are collected pursuant to Code Section 36-15-9 and Code Section 15-6-77.4, which sums shall be remitted to such authorities as provided by law.”; deleted “and shall specifically control over the provisions of Code Sections 15-6-77.1, 15-6-77.2, and 15-6-77.3” following “provisions of law” at the end of paragraph (e)(4); rewrote subsection (f), which read: “Sums for filing documents, instruments, etc., pertaining to real estate or personal property, such sums to include recording and returning where applicable, shall be as follows:
“(1)(A)(i) Filing all instruments pertaining to real estate including deeds, deeds of trust, affidavits, releases, notices and certificates, and cancellation of deeds, first page . . . . . $ 9.50
“Each page, after the first . . . . . 2.00
* * *