Georgia Code
§ 15-6-77. Fees; Construction of Other Fee Provisions
Click to view
Click to view
(i) No fees shall be charged for the following:
(j) All laws in force in this state which provide compensation for clerks of the superior courts for the discharge of duties not enumerated in this Code section nor in conflict with this Code section shall remain in full force and effect.
* * *
The first 2019 amendment, effective January 1, 2020, in subsection (b), in the first sentence, inserted “15-6-61,” and added “, 15-6-98, 45-17-4, or 47-14-51, or as otherwise provided by law as a deduction from the applicable fee”; substituted the present provisions of the first sentence of subsection (c) for the former provisions, which read: “In all counties in this state where the clerk of the superior court is paid or compensated on a salary basis, the fees provided for in this Code section shall be paid into the county treasury less and except such sums as are otherwise directed to be paid pursuant to Code Section 15-6-61 and such sums as are collected pursuant to Code Section 36-15-9 and Code Section 15-6-77.4, which sums shall be remitted to such authorities as provided by law.”; deleted “and shall specifically control over the provisions of Code Sections 15-6-77.1, 15-6-77.2, and 15-6-77.3” following “provisions of law” at the end of paragraph (e)(4); rewrote subsection (f), which read: “Sums for filing documents, instruments, etc., pertaining to real estate or personal property, such sums to include recording and returning where applicable, shall be as follows:
“(1)(A)(i) Filing all instruments pertaining to real estate including deeds, deeds of trust, affidavits, releases, notices and certificates, and cancellation of deeds, first page . . . . . $ 9.50
“Each page, after the first . . . . . 2.00
“(ii) Filing all instruments pertaining to real estate and personal property including liens on real estate and personal property, notice filings for Uniform Commercial Code related real estate, tax liens, hospital liens, writs of fieri facias, notices of lis pendens, written information on utilities, cancellations of liens, and writs of fieri facias, first page . . . . . 4.50
“Each page, after the first . . . . . 2.00
“(B) Filing and indexing financing statements, amendments to financing statements, continuation statements, termination statements, release of collateral, or other filing pursuant to Article 9 of Title 11, first page . . . . . 10.00
“Each page, after the first . . . . . 2.00
“(2) Filing maps or plats, each page . . . . . 7.50
“(3) For processing an assignment of a security deed, for each deed assigned . . . . . 4.50”; deleted former paragraph (o)(1), which read: “When any instrument that is statutorily required to be cross indexed, canceled, satisfied, or released or when a party requests the clerk to cross index an instrument that is not otherwise required by law to be cross indexed to any other previously recorded or affected document, the clerk of superior court shall charge an additional fee of $2.00 for each additional cross indexed entry;”; deleted former paragraph (o)(2), which read: “For recording any instrument that includes a request for cancellation, satisfaction, or release of more than one instrument as described in division (f)(1)(A)(i) of this Code section, the filing fee specified in division (f)(1)(A)(i) of this Code section shall be charged for each such
* * *