Georgia Code
Chapter 6 - Damages and Costs Generally
§ 13-6-8. Damages and Expenses Recoverable — Remote or Consequential Damages
Remote or consequential damages are not recoverable unless they can be traced solely to the breach of the contract or unless they are capable of exact computation, such as the profits which are the immediate fruit of the contract, and are independent of any collateral enterprise entered into in contemplation of the contract.
History. Orig. Code 1863, § 2885; Code 1868, § 2893; Code 1873, § 2944; Code 1882, § 2944; Civil Code 1895, § 3798; Civil Code 1910, § 4394; Code 1933, § 20-1406.