Georgia Code
Chapter 6 - Damages and Costs Generally
§ 13-6-15. Damages for Writing Bad Checks
You are hereby notified that a check or instrument numbered _______________ , issued by you on _______________ (date), drawn upon _______________ (name of bank), and payable to _______________ , has been dishonored. Pursuant to Georgia law, you have ten days from receipt of this notice to tender payment of the full amount of the check or instrument plus a service charge of $30.00 or 5 percent of the face amount of the check or instrument, whichever is greater, plus the amount of any fees charged to the holder of the instrument by a bank or financial institution as a result of the instrument not being honored, the total amount due being $ _______________ . Unless this amount is paid in full within the ten-day period, the holder of the check or instrument may file a civil suit against you for two times the amount of the check or instrument, but in no case more than $500.00, in addition to the payment of the check or instrument plus any court costs incurred by the payee in taking the action.”
History. Code 1981, § 13-6-15 , enacted by Ga. L. 1987, p. 817, § 1; Ga. L. 1991, p. 1299, §§ 2, 3; Ga. L. 1993, p. 465, § 1; Ga. L. 1997, p. 552, § 1; Ga. L. 1999, p. 775, § 1; Ga. L. 2000, p. 1589, § 3; Ga. L. 2003, p. 479, § 1.