Georgia Code
Part 2 - Shore Protection
§ 12-5-247. Enforcement of Part; Civil Penalty
History. Code 1981, § 12-5-247 , enacted by Ga. L. 1992, p. 1362, § 1; Ga. L. 2019, p. 493, § 8/HB 445.
The 2019 amendment, effective May 3, 2019, for purposes of promulgating rules and regulations and for all other purposes effective December 30, 2019, substituted the present provisions of subsection (a) for the former provisions, which read: “If the department determines that any person is violating any provision of this part or any rule or regulation adopted pursuant to this part or the terms and conditions of any permit issued under this part, and such violation is in an area where the committee is the permit-issuing authority, the department may employ any one, or any combination of any or all, of the enforcement methods specified in paragraphs (1) through (4) of this subsection:”; substituted “such” for “said” in the second sentence of subsection (b) and near the end of the last sentence of subsection (c); and substituted “committee” for “permit-issuing authority” in the third sentence of subsection (b) and in the first sentence of subsection (c).