Georgia Code
Part 2 - Shore Protection
§ 12-5-238. Form and Contents of Application for Permit
All applications for permits required by this part must be on forms prescribed by the committee, must be properly executed, and must include the following:
History. Code 1981, § 12-5-238 , enacted by Ga. L. 1992, p. 1362, § 1; Ga. L. 2019, p. 493, § 4/HB 445.
The 2019 amendment, effective May 3, 2019, for purposes of promulgating rules and regulations and for all other purposes effective December 30, 2019, substituted “committee” for “permit-issuing authority” throughout this Code section; substituted “the owner’s” for “his” near the end of the first sentence in paragraph (4); substituted the present provisions of paragraph (7) for the former provisions, which read: “An application fee in such reasonable amount as is designated by the permit-issuing authority or, if the committee is the permit-issuing authority, a nonrefundable application fee as set by the board which reflects the cost to the department to evaluate the application. Fees for the renewal of a permit shall be equal to the application fee. Application fees shall not exceed $1,000.00 for any one proposal. If the committee is the permit-issuing authority, such fees shall be paid to the department;”; substituted “would not violate” for “is not violative of” near the end of paragraph (11); and inserted “or she” near the middle of paragraph (12).