Florida Statutes
Chapter 948 - Probation and Community Control
948.16 - Misdemeanor Pretrial Substance Abuse Education and Treatment Intervention Program; Misdemeanor Pretrial Veterans’ Treatment Intervention Program; Misdemeanor Pretrial Mental Health Court Program.
* * *
(b) While enrolled in a pretrial intervention program authorized by this section, the participant is subject to a coordinated strategy developed by a drug court team under s. 397.334(4). The coordinated strategy may include a protocol of sanctions that may be imposed upon the participant for noncompliance with program rules. The protocol of sanctions may include, but is not limited to, placement in a substance abuse treatment program offered by a licensed service provider as defined in s. 397.311 or in a jail-based treatment program or serving a period of incarceration within the time limits established for contempt of court. The coordinated strategy must be provided in writing to the participant before the participant agrees to enter into a pretrial treatment-based drug court program or other pretrial intervention program. Any person whose charges are dismissed after successful completion of the treatment-based drug court program, if otherwise eligible, may have his or her arrest record and plea of nolo contendere to the dismissed charges expunged under s. 943.0585.
(2)(a) A veteran or a servicemember, as defined in s. 394.47891(2)(d) or (c), respectively, who is otherwise qualified to participate in a veterans treatment court program under s. 394.47891, and is charged with a misdemeanor is eligible for admission into a misdemeanor veterans treatment court program, for a period based on the program’s requirements and the treatment plan for the offender, pursuant to the requirements of s. 394.47891(4) and (8).
(b) While enrolled in a pretrial intervention program authorized by this section, the participant shall be subject to a coordinated strategy developed by a veterans’ treatment intervention team. The coordinated strategy should be modeled after the therapeutic jurisprudence principles and key components in s. 397.334(4), with treatment specific to the needs of veterans and servicemembers. The coordinated strategy may include a protocol of sanctions that may be imposed upon the participant for noncompliance with program rules. The protocol of sanctions may include, but need not be limited to, placement in a treatment program offered by a licensed service provider or in a jail-based treatment program or serving a period of incarceration within the time limits established for contempt of court. The coordinated strategy must be provided in writing to the participant before the participant agrees to enter into a misdemeanor pretrial veterans’ treatment intervention program or other pretrial intervention program. Any person whose charges are dismissed after successful completion of the misdemeanor pretrial veterans’ treatment intervention program, if otherwise eligible, may have his or her arrest record of the dismissed charges expunged under s. 943.0585.
* * *