Florida Statutes
Chapter 948 - Probation and Community Control
948.03 - Terms and Conditions of Probation.
(1) The court shall determine the terms and conditions of probation. Conditions specified in this section do not require oral pronouncement at the time of sentencing and may be considered standard conditions of probation. These conditions may include among them the following, that the probationer or offender in community control shall:
(a) Report to the probation officer as directed. Such reporting requirements may be fulfilled through remote reporting if approved by the relevant probation officer, the relevant county probation authority or entity, or the Department of Corrections and if the court has not excluded the possibility of remote reporting by the defendant in his or her order of probation. If the Department of Corrections or a county probation authority or entity elects to authorize remote reporting, it must adopt and make available remote probation reporting policies.
(b) Permit the probation officer to visit him or her at his or her home or elsewhere.
(c) Work faithfully at suitable employment insofar as may be possible.
(d) Remain within a specified place.
(e) Live without violating any law. A conviction in a court of law is not necessary for such a violation of law to constitute a violation of probation, community control, or any other form of court-ordered supervision.
(f) Make reparation or restitution to the aggrieved party for the damage or loss caused by his or her offense in an amount to be determined by the court. The court shall make such reparation or restitution a condition of probation, unless it determines that clear and compelling reasons exist to the contrary. If the court does not order restitution, or orders restitution of only a portion of the damages, as provided in s. 775.089, it shall state on the record in detail the reasons therefor.
(g) Effective July 1, 1994, and applicable for offenses committed on or after that date, make payment of the debt due and owing to a county or municipal detention facility under s. 951.032 for medical care, treatment, hospitalization, or transportation received by the felony probationer while in that detention facility. The court, in determining whether to order such repayment and the amount of the repayment, shall consider the amount of the debt, whether there was any fault of the institution for the medical expenses incurred, the financial resources of the felony probationer, the present and potential future financial needs and earning ability of the probationer, and dependents, and other appropriate factors.
(h) Support his or her legal dependents to the best of his or her ability.
(i) Make payment of the debt due and owing to the state under s. 960.17, subject to modification based on change of circumstances.
(j) Pay any application fee assessed under s. 27.52(1)(b) and attorney’s fees and costs assessed under s. 938.29, subject to modification based on change of circumstances.
(k) Not associate with persons engaged in criminal activities.
(l)1. Submit to random testing as directed by the probation officer or the professional staff of the treatment center where he or she is receiving treatment to determine the presence or use of alcohol or controlled substances.
2. If the offense was a controlled substance violation and the period of probation immediately follows a period of incarceration in the state correctional system, the conditions must include a requirement that the offender submit to random substance abuse testing intermittently throughout the term of supervision, upon the direction of the probation officer.
(m) Be prohibited from possessing, carrying, or owning any:
1. Firearm.
2. Weapon without first procuring the consent of the probation officer.
(n) Be prohibited from using intoxicants to excess or possessing any drugs or narcotics unless prescribed by a physician, an advanced practice registered nurse, or a physician assistant. The probationer or community controllee may not knowingly visit places where intoxicants, drugs, or other dangerous substances are unlawfully sold, dispensed, or used.
* * *
948.031 - Condition of Probation or Community Control; Community Service.
948.032 - Condition of Probation; Restitution.
948.033 - Condition of Probation or Community Control; Criminal Gang.
948.035 - Residential Treatment as a Condition of Probation or Community Control.
948.036 - Work Programs as a Condition of Probation, Community Control, or Other Court-Ordered Community Supervision.
948.037 - Education and Learning as a Condition of Probation or Community Control.
948.038 - Batterers’ Intervention Program as a Condition of Probation, Community Control, or Other Court-Ordered Community Supervision.
948.039 - Special Terms and Conditions of Probation or Community Control Imposed by Court Order.
948.04 - Period of Probation; Duty of Probationer; Early Termination; Conversion of Term.
948.041 - Notification of Outstanding Terms of Sentence Upon Termination of Probation or Community Control.
948.05 - Court to Admonish or Commend Probationer or Offender in Community Control; Graduated Incentives.
948.06 - Violation of Probation or Community Control; Revocation; Modification; Continuance; Failure to Pay Restitution or Cost of Supervision.
948.061 - Identifying, Assessing, and Monitoring High-Risk Sex Offenders on Community Supervision; Providing Cumulative Criminal and Supervision Histories on the Internet.
948.062 - Reviewing and Reporting Serious Offenses Committed by Offenders Placed on Probation or Community Control.
948.063 - Violations of Probation or Community Control by Designated Sexual Offenders and Sexual Predators.
948.064 - Notification of Status as a Violent Felony Offender of Special Concern.
948.08 - Pretrial Intervention Program.
948.081 - Community Court Programs.
948.09 - Payment for Cost of Supervision and Other Monetary Obligations.
948.10 - Community Control Programs; Home Confinement.
* * *