Florida Statutes
948.03 - Terms and Conditions of Probation.
(1) The court shall determine the terms and conditions of probation. Conditions specified in this section do not require oral pronouncement at the time of sentencing and may be considered standard conditions of probation. These conditions may include among them the following, that the probationer or offender in community control shall:
* * *
(o) Submit to the drawing of blood or other biological specimens as prescribed in ss. 943.325 and 948.014, and reimburse the appropriate agency for the costs of drawing and transmitting the blood or other biological specimens to the Department of Law Enforcement.
(p) Submit to the taking of a digitized photograph by the department as a part of the offender’s records. This photograph may be displayed on the department’s public website while the offender is under court-ordered supervision. However, the department may not display the photograph on the website if the offender is only on pretrial intervention supervision or if the offender’s identity is exempt from disclosure due to an exemption from the requirements of s. 119.07.
(2) The enumeration of specific kinds of terms and conditions does not prevent the court from adding thereto such other or others as it considers proper. However, the sentencing court may only impose a condition of supervision allowing an offender convicted of s. 794.011, s. 800.04, s. 827.071, s. 847.0135(5), or s. 847.0145 to reside in another state if the order stipulates that it is contingent upon the approval of the receiving state interstate compact authority. The court may rescind or modify at any time the terms and conditions theretofore imposed by it upon the probationer. However, if the court withholds adjudication of guilt or imposes a period of incarceration as a condition of probation, the period may not exceed 364 days, and incarceration shall be restricted to either a county facility, or a probation and restitution center under the jurisdiction of the Department of Corrections.
History.—s. 23, ch. 20519, 1941; s. 5, ch. 77-452; s. 1, ch. 81-198; s. 3, ch. 83-75; s. 16, ch. 83-131; s. 192, ch. 83-216; s. 3, ch. 83-256; s. 8, ch. 84-363; s. 15, ch. 85-288; s. 5, ch. 87-211; s. 11, ch. 88-96; ss. 70, 71, ch. 88-122; s. 37, ch. 89-526; s. 10, ch. 90-287; ss. 8, 17, ch. 90-337; s. 11, ch. 91-225; s. 4, ch. 91-280; s. 23, ch. 92-310; s. 10, ch. 93-37; s. 15, ch. 93-227; s. 1, ch. 94-294; s. 1, ch. 95-189; ss. 53, 59, ch. 95-283; s. 1, ch. 96-170; s. 4, ch. 96-232; s. 54, ch. 96-312; s. 6, ch. 96-409; s. 22, ch. 97-78; s. 1877, ch. 97-102; s. 11, ch. 97-107; s. 27, ch. 97-234; s. 44, ch. 97-271; s. 3, ch. 97-308; s. 14, ch. 98-81; s. 15, ch. 98-251; s. 122, ch. 99-3; s. 13, ch. 99-201; s. 3, ch. 2000-246; s. 6, ch. 2001-50; s. 1045, ch. 2002-387; s. 1, ch. 2003-18; s. 1, ch. 2003-63; s. 136, ch. 2003-402; ss. 14, 15, 16, 17, 18, 19, 20, 21, 22, 23, 24, 25, ch. 2004-373; s. 116, ch. 2006-1; s. 28, ch. 2008-172; s. 18, ch. 2010-64; s. 19, ch. 2016-224; s. 5, ch.
* * *