Florida Statutes
Chapter 92 - Witnesses, Records, and Documents
92.605 - Production of Certain Records by Florida Businesses and Out-of-State Corporations.
(1) For the purposes of this section, the term:
* * *
(c) When the applicant makes a showing and the court finds that failure to produce records within 20 business days would cause an adverse result, the subpoena, court order, or warrant may require production of records within less than 20 business days. A court may reasonably extend the time required for production of the records upon finding that the out-of-state corporation needs the extension and that an extension of time would not cause an adverse result.
(d) An out-of-state corporation seeking to quash or object to the subpoena, court order, or warrant must seek relief from the court issuing such subpoena, court order, or warrant within the time required for production of records under this section. The issuing court shall hear and decide that motion within 5 court days after the motion is filed.
(e) Upon written request from the applicant or if ordered by the court, the out-of-state corporation shall verify the authenticity of records that it produces by providing an affidavit that complies with the requirements set forth in this section. Records produced in compliance with this section are admissible in evidence as set forth in subsection (5).
(3) A Florida business that provides electronic communication services or remote computing services to the public, when served with a subpoena, court order, or warrant issued by another state to produce records that would reveal the identity of the customers using those services; data stored by, or on behalf of, the customers; the customers’ usage of those services; or the recipients or destinations of communications sent to or from those customers shall produce those records as if that subpoena, court order, or warrant had been issued by a Florida court.
(4) A cause of action does not arise against any out-of-state corporation or Florida business subject to this section, or its officers, employees, agents, or other specified persons, for providing records, information, facilities, or assistance in accordance with the terms of a subpoena, court order, or warrant subject to this section.
(5) In a criminal proceeding in a court of this state, an out-of-state record of regularly conducted business activity, or a copy of such record, shall not be excluded as hearsay evidence by s. 90.802, if an out-of-state certification attests that:
(a) Such record was made at or near the time of the occurrence of the matters set forth by, or from information transmitted by, a person with knowledge of those matters.
(b) Such record was kept in the course of a regularly conducted business activity.
(c) The business activity made such a record as a regular practice.
(d) If such record is not the original, it is a duplicate of the original, unless the source of information or the method or circumstances of preparation indicate lack of trustworthiness.
(6) An out-of-state certification under this section shall authenticate such record or duplicate.
(7) No evidence in such records in the form of opinion or diagnosis is admissible under subsection (5) unless such opinion or diagnosis would be admissible under ss. 90.701-90.705 if the person whose opinion is recorded were to testify to the opinion directly.
(8) As soon after the arraignment as practicable, or 60 days prior to trial, a party intending to offer in evidence under this section an out-of-state record of regularly conducted business activity shall provide written notice of that intention to each other party. A motion opposing admission in evidence of such record shall be made by the opposing party and determined by the court before trial. Failure by a party to file such motion before trial shall constitute a waiver of objection to such record or duplicate, but the court for cause shown may grant relief from the waiver.
(9) In any criminal case, the content of any electronic communication may be obtained under this section only by court order or by the issuance of a search warrant, unless otherwise provided under the Electronic Communications Privacy Act or other provision of law.
(10) If a Florida business or an out-of-state corporation refuses to comply with a properly served subpoena or does not comply with the requirements of subsection (2) or subsection (3), the applicant who sought the subpoena may petition a court of competent jurisdiction to compel compliance. The court may address the matter as indirect criminal contempt and may punish a business or corporation by a fine of not less than $100 per day and not more than $1,000 per day for a maximum of 60 days.
History.—s. 3, ch. 2003-71; s. 1, ch. 2020-43.
Structure Florida Statutes
Title VII - Evidence
92.05 - Final Judgments and Decrees of Courts of Record.
92.06 - Judgments and Decrees of United States District Courts.
92.07 - Judgments and Decrees of This State.
92.08 - Deeds and Powers of Attorney of Record for 20 Years or More.
92.09 - Effect of Reversal, etc., of Judgment or Successful Attack on Deed.
92.13 - Certified Copies of Records of Certified Copies.
92.14 - United States Deeds and Patents and Copies Thereof.
92.141 - Law Enforcement Employees; Travel Expenses; Compensation as Witness.
92.142 - Witnesses; Pay.
92.143 - Compensation to Traffic Court Witnesses.
92.151 - Witness Compensation; Payment; Overcharges.
92.153 - Production of Documents by Witnesses; Reimbursement of Costs.
92.16 - Certificates of Board of Trustees of the Internal Improvement Trust Fund Respecting the Ownership, Conveyance Of, and Other Facts in Connection With Public Lands.
92.17 - Effect of Seal of Board of Trustees of the Internal Improvement Trust Fund.
92.18 - Certificate of State Officer.
92.19 - Portions of Records.
92.20 - Certificates Issued Under Authority of Congress.
92.21 - Certificate as to Sanitary Condition of Buildings.
92.23 - Rule of Evidence in Suits on Fire Policies for Loss or Damage to Building.
92.231 - Expert Witnesses; Fee.
92.233 - Compensation of Witness Summoned in Two or More Criminal Cases.
92.24 - Certain Tax Deeds Prima Facie Evidence of Title.
92.25 - Records Destroyed by Fire; Use of Abstracts.
* * *