Florida Statutes
Chapter 92 - Witnesses, Records, and Documents
92.565 - Admissibility of Confession in Sexual Abuse Cases.
(1) As used in this section, the term “sexual abuse” means an act of a sexual nature or sexual act that may be prosecuted under any law of this state, including those offenses specifically designated in subsection (2).
(2) In any criminal action in which the defendant is charged with a crime against a victim under s. 787.06(3), involving commercial sexual activity; s. 794.011; s. 794.05; s. 800.04; s. 826.04; s. 827.03, involving sexual abuse; s. 827.04, involving sexual abuse; s. 827.071; or s. 847.0135(5), or any other crime involving sexual abuse of another, or with any attempt, solicitation, or conspiracy to commit any of these crimes, the defendant’s memorialized confession or admission is admissible during trial without the state having to prove a corpus delicti of the crime if the court finds in a hearing conducted outside the presence of the jury that the state is unable to show the existence of each element of the crime, and having so found, further finds that the defendant’s confession or admission is trustworthy. Factors which may be relevant in determining whether the state is unable to show the existence of each element of the crime include, but are not limited to, the fact that, at the time the crime was committed, the victim was:
(a) Physically helpless, mentally incapacitated, or mentally defective, as those terms are defined in s. 794.011;
(b) Physically incapacitated due to age, infirmity, or any other cause; or
(c) Less than 12 years of age.
(3) Before the court admits the defendant’s confession or admission, the state must prove by a preponderance of evidence that there is sufficient corroborating evidence that tends to establish the trustworthiness of the statement by the defendant. Hearsay evidence is admissible during the presentation of evidence at the hearing. In making its determination, the court may consider all relevant corroborating evidence, including the defendant’s statements.
(4) The court shall make specific findings of fact, on the record, for the basis of its ruling.
History.—s. 1, ch. 2000-204; s. 10, ch. 2008-172; s. 2, ch. 2017-23.
Structure Florida Statutes
Title VII - Evidence
92.05 - Final Judgments and Decrees of Courts of Record.
92.06 - Judgments and Decrees of United States District Courts.
92.07 - Judgments and Decrees of This State.
92.08 - Deeds and Powers of Attorney of Record for 20 Years or More.
92.09 - Effect of Reversal, etc., of Judgment or Successful Attack on Deed.
92.13 - Certified Copies of Records of Certified Copies.
92.14 - United States Deeds and Patents and Copies Thereof.
92.141 - Law Enforcement Employees; Travel Expenses; Compensation as Witness.
92.142 - Witnesses; Pay.
92.143 - Compensation to Traffic Court Witnesses.
92.151 - Witness Compensation; Payment; Overcharges.
92.153 - Production of Documents by Witnesses; Reimbursement of Costs.
92.16 - Certificates of Board of Trustees of the Internal Improvement Trust Fund Respecting the Ownership, Conveyance Of, and Other Facts in Connection With Public Lands.
92.17 - Effect of Seal of Board of Trustees of the Internal Improvement Trust Fund.
92.18 - Certificate of State Officer.
92.19 - Portions of Records.
92.20 - Certificates Issued Under Authority of Congress.
92.21 - Certificate as to Sanitary Condition of Buildings.
92.23 - Rule of Evidence in Suits on Fire Policies for Loss or Damage to Building.
92.231 - Expert Witnesses; Fee.
92.233 - Compensation of Witness Summoned in Two or More Criminal Cases.
92.24 - Certain Tax Deeds Prima Facie Evidence of Title.
92.25 - Records Destroyed by Fire; Use of Abstracts.
92.251 - Uniform Interstate Depositions and Discovery Act.
92.26 - Records Destroyed by Fire; Use of Sworn Copies.
92.27 - Records Destroyed by Fire; Effect of Abstracts in Evidence.
92.28 - Records Destroyed by Fire; Land Title Suits; What May Be Received in Evidence.
92.29 - Photographic or Electronic Copies.
92.295 - Copies of Voter Registration Records.
92.30 - Presumption of Death; Official Findings.
92.31 - Missing Persons and Persons Imprisoned or Interned in Foreign Countries; Official Reports.
92.32 - Official Findings and Reports; Presumption of Authority to Issue or Execute.
92.33 - Written Statement Concerning Injury to Person or Property; Furnishing Copies; Admission as Evidence.
92.351 - Prohibition Against Prisoners Submitting Nondocumentary Physical Evidence Without Authorization of Court; Prisoner Mailings to Courts.
92.38 - Comparison of Disputed Writings.
92.39 - Evidence of Individual’s Claim Against the State in Suits Between Them.
92.40 - Reports of Building, Housing, or Health Code Violations; Admissibility.
92.50 - Oaths, Affidavits, and Acknowledgments; Who May Take or Administer; Requirements.
92.51 - Oaths, Affidavits, and Acknowledgments; Taken or Administered by Commissioned Officer of United States Armed Forces.
92.52 - Affirmation Equivalent to Oath.
92.525 - Verification of Documents; Perjury by False Written Declaration, Penalty.
92.53 - Videotaping the Testimony of a Victim or Witness Under Age 18 or Who Has an Intellectual Disability.
92.54 - Use of Closed-Circuit Television in Proceedings Involving a Victim or Witness Under the Age of 18 or Who Has an Intellectual Disability.
92.55 - Judicial or Other Proceedings Involving Victim or Witness Under the Age of 18, a Person Who Has an Intellectual Disability, or a Sexual Offense Victim or Witness; Special Protections; Use of Therapy Animals or Facility Dogs.
92.56 - Judicial Proceedings and Court Records Involving Sexual Offenses and Human Trafficking.
92.561 - Prohibition on Reproduction of Child Pornography.
92.57 - Termination of Employment of Witness Prohibited.
92.60 - Foreign Records of Regularly Conducted Business Activity.
92.605 - Production of Certain Records by Florida Businesses and Out-of-State Corporations.
92.70 - Eyewitness Identification.