Florida Statutes
Chapter 90 - Evidence Code
90.902 - Self-Authentication.
(1) A document bearing:
(a) A seal purporting to be that of the United States or any state, district, commonwealth, territory, or insular possession thereof; the Panama Canal Zone; the Trust Territory of the Pacific Islands; or a court, political subdivision, department, officer, or agency of any of them; and
* * *
(4) A copy of an official public record, report, or entry, or of a document authorized by law to be recorded or filed and actually recorded or filed in a public office, including data compilations in any form, certified as correct by the custodian or other person authorized to make the certification by certificate complying with subsection (1), subsection (2), or subsection (3) or complying with any act of the Legislature or rule adopted by the Supreme Court.
(5) Books, pamphlets, or other publications purporting to be issued by a governmental authority.
(6) Printed materials purporting to be newspapers or periodicals.
(7) Inscriptions, signs, tags, or labels purporting to have been affixed in the course of business and indicating ownership, control, or origin.
(8) Commercial papers and signatures thereon and documents relating to them, to the extent provided in the Uniform Commercial Code.
(9) Any signature, document, or other matter declared by the Legislature to be presumptively or prima facie genuine or authentic.
(10) Any document properly certified under the law of the jurisdiction where the certification is made.
(11) An original or a duplicate of evidence that would be admissible under s. 90.803(6), which is maintained in a foreign country or domestic location and is accompanied by a certification or declaration from the custodian of the records or another qualified person certifying or declaring that the record:
(a) Was made at or near the time of the occurrence of the matters set forth by, or from information transmitted by, a person having knowledge of those matters;
(b) Was kept in the course of the regularly conducted activity; and
(c) Was made as a regular practice in the course of the regularly conducted activity,
provided that falsely making such a certification or declaration would subject the maker to criminal penalty under the laws of the foreign or domestic location in which the certification or declaration was signed.
(12) A legal notice published in accordance with the requirements of chapter 50 in the print edition of a qualified newspaper or on a publicly accessible website as provided in s. 50.0311.
History.—s. 1, ch. 76-237; s. 1, ch. 77-77; s. 1, ch. 77-174; s. 22, ch. 78-361; s. 1, ch. 78-379; s. 501, ch. 95-147; s. 3, ch. 2003-259; s. 8, ch. 2021-17; s. 11, ch. 2022-103.
Structure Florida Statutes
Title VII - Evidence
90.101 - Short Title.
90.102 - Construction.
90.103 - Scope; Applicability.
90.104 - Rulings on Evidence.
90.105 - Preliminary Questions.
90.106 - Summing Up and Comment by Judge.
90.107 - Limited Admissibility.
90.108 - Introduction of Related Writings or Recorded Statements.
90.201 - Matters Which Must Be Judicially Noticed.
90.202 - Matters Which May Be Judicially Noticed.
90.203 - Compulsory Judicial Notice Upon Request.
90.2035 - Judicial Notice of Information Taken From Web Mapping Services, Global Satellite Imaging Sites, or Internet Mapping Tools.
90.204 - Determination of Propriety of Judicial Notice and Nature of Matter Noticed.
90.205 - Denial of a Request for Judicial Notice.
90.206 - Instructing Jury on Judicial Notice.
90.207 - Judicial Notice by Trial Court in Subsequent Proceedings.
90.301 - Presumption Defined; Inferences.
90.302 - Classification of Rebuttable Presumptions.
90.303 - Presumption Affecting the Burden of Producing Evidence Defined.
90.304 - Presumption Affecting the Burden of Proof Defined.
* * *