Florida Statutes
Chapter 905 - Grand Jury
905.33 - Petition to Supreme Court by Governor; Order.
(1) Whenever the Governor, for good and sufficient reason, deems it to be in the public interest to impanel a statewide grand jury, she or he may petition in writing to the Supreme Court for an order impaneling a statewide grand jury. The petition shall state the general crimes or wrongs to be inquired into and shall state that said crimes or wrongs are of a multicircuit nature. The Supreme Court may order the impaneling of a statewide grand jury, in accordance with the petition, for a term of 12 calendar months. Upon petition by a majority of the statewide grand jury or by the legal adviser to the statewide grand jury, the Supreme Court, by order, may extend the term of the statewide grand jury for a period of up to 6 months.
(2) The Chief Justice of the Supreme Court shall designate a judge of a circuit court to preside over the statewide grand jury; such judge shall be referred to herein as the presiding judge.
History.—s. 1, ch. 73-132; s. 3, ch. 77-403; ss. 1, 4, ch. 80-619; s. 5, ch. 85-179; s. 1504, ch. 97-102.
Structure Florida Statutes
Title XLVII - Criminal Procedure and Corrections
905.01 - Number and Procurement of Grand Jury; Replacement of Member; Term of Grand Jury.
905.02 - Who May Challenge.
905.03 - Ground for Challenge to Panel.
905.04 - Grounds for Challenge to Individual Prospective Grand Juror.
905.05 - When Challenge or Objection to Be Made.
905.06 - How Challenge Made and Tried.
905.07 - Effect of Sustaining Challenge to Panel.
905.075 - Excusing Grand Juror Related to Person Being Investigated.
905.08 - Appointment of Foreperson.
905.09 - Discharge and Recall of Grand Jury.
905.095 - Extension of Grand Jury Term.
905.10 - Oath of Grand Jurors.
905.11 - Charge of Court.
905.12 - Retirement of Grand Jurors.
905.13 - Appointment of Clerk.
905.15 - Appointment of Interpreter.
905.16 - Duties of Grand Jury.
905.165 - Grand Jury to Make Presentments.
905.17 - Who May Be Present During Session of Grand Jury.
905.18 - Duty of Court.
905.185 - State Attorney to Issue Process.
905.19 - Duty of State Attorney.
905.195 - List of Witnesses; Minutes.
905.20 - Duty of Grand Juror Having Knowledge of Offense.
905.21 - When Grand Jury of Another County May Indict in Other Cases.
905.22 - Swearing of Witnesses.
905.23 - Number of Grand Jurors Required to Return Indictment.
905.24 - Proceedings of Grand Jury to Be Kept Secret.
905.25 - Grand Juror Not Permitted to State or Testify.
905.26 - Not to Disclose Finding of Indictment.
905.27 - Testimony Not to Be Disclosed; Exceptions.
905.28 - Publication of Report or Presentment; Motion to Repress.
905.31 - Short Title.
905.32 - Legislative Intent.
905.34 - Powers and Duties; Law Applicable.
905.35 - Appointment of Foreperson and Deputy Foreperson.
905.36 - Duty of State Attorney or Other Legal Adviser; Presentation of Evidence.
905.37 - List of Prospective Jurors; Impanelment; Composition of Jury; Compensation.
905.38 - Summoning of Jurors.
905.39 - Judicial Supervision; Returns.
905.395 - Unlawful Acts Related to Disclosure of Proceedings; Penalty.
905.40 - Payment of Costs and Expenses.