Florida Statutes
Chapter 905 - Grand Jury
905.17 - Who May Be Present During Session of Grand Jury.
(1) No person shall be present at the sessions of the grand jury except the witness under examination, one attorney representing the witness for the sole purpose of advising and consulting with the witness, the state attorney and her or his assistant state attorneys, designated assistants as provided for in s. 27.18, the court reporter or stenographer, and the interpreter. The stenographic records, notes, and transcriptions made by the court reporter or stenographer shall be filed with the clerk who shall keep them in a sealed container not subject to public inspection. The notes, records, and transcriptions are confidential and exempt from the provisions of s. 119.07(1) and s. 24(a), Art. I of the State Constitution and shall be released by the clerk only on request by a grand jury for use by the grand jury or on order of the court pursuant to s. 905.27.
(2) The witness may be represented before the grand jury by one attorney. This provision is permissive only and does not create a right to counsel for the grand jury witness. The attorney for the witness shall not be permitted to address the grand jurors, raise objections, make arguments, or otherwise disrupt proceedings before the grand jury. The attorney for the witness shall be permitted to advise and counsel the witness and shall be subject to the provisions of s. 905.27 in the same manner as all who appear before the grand jury. An attorney or law firm may not represent more than one person or entity in an investigation before the same grand jury or successive grand juries in the same investigation.
(3) No person shall be present while the grand jurors are deliberating or voting, except that an interpreter appointed pursuant to s. 90.6063(2) may be present after swearing to refrain from personal interjection and to uphold the secrecy of the proceeding.
(4) An intentional violation of the provisions of this section shall constitute indirect criminal contempt of court. Further, and in addition to any contempt sanction, if the court determines that the attorney for the witness has violated any of the provisions of subsection (2), then the court may take such measures as are necessary to ensure compliance with subsection (2), including exclusion of the offending attorney from the grand jury room.
(5) This section does not apply to proceedings of the statewide grand jury created in s. 905.33.
History.—s. 96, ch. 19554, 1939; CGL 1940 Supp. 8663(96); s. 1, ch. 26584, 1951; s. 54, ch. 70-339; s. 2, ch. 74-627; s. 1, ch. 92-154; s. 3, ch. 93-125; s. 1, ch. 94-74; s. 434, ch. 96-406; s. 1833, ch. 97-102.
Structure Florida Statutes
Title XLVII - Criminal Procedure and Corrections
905.01 - Number and Procurement of Grand Jury; Replacement of Member; Term of Grand Jury.
905.02 - Who May Challenge.
905.03 - Ground for Challenge to Panel.
905.04 - Grounds for Challenge to Individual Prospective Grand Juror.
905.05 - When Challenge or Objection to Be Made.
905.06 - How Challenge Made and Tried.
905.07 - Effect of Sustaining Challenge to Panel.
905.075 - Excusing Grand Juror Related to Person Being Investigated.
905.08 - Appointment of Foreperson.
905.09 - Discharge and Recall of Grand Jury.
905.095 - Extension of Grand Jury Term.
905.10 - Oath of Grand Jurors.
905.11 - Charge of Court.
905.12 - Retirement of Grand Jurors.
905.13 - Appointment of Clerk.
905.15 - Appointment of Interpreter.
905.16 - Duties of Grand Jury.
905.165 - Grand Jury to Make Presentments.
905.18 - Duty of Court.
905.185 - State Attorney to Issue Process.
905.19 - Duty of State Attorney.
905.195 - List of Witnesses; Minutes.
905.20 - Duty of Grand Juror Having Knowledge of Offense.
905.21 - When Grand Jury of Another County May Indict in Other Cases.
905.22 - Swearing of Witnesses.
905.23 - Number of Grand Jurors Required to Return Indictment.
905.24 - Proceedings of Grand Jury to Be Kept Secret.
905.25 - Grand Juror Not Permitted to State or Testify.
905.26 - Not to Disclose Finding of Indictment.
905.27 - Testimony Not to Be Disclosed; Exceptions.
905.28 - Publication of Report or Presentment; Motion to Repress.
905.31 - Short Title.
905.32 - Legislative Intent.
905.33 - Petition to Supreme Court by Governor; Order.
905.34 - Powers and Duties; Law Applicable.
905.35 - Appointment of Foreperson and Deputy Foreperson.
905.36 - Duty of State Attorney or Other Legal Adviser; Presentation of Evidence.
905.37 - List of Prospective Jurors; Impanelment; Composition of Jury; Compensation.
905.38 - Summoning of Jurors.
905.39 - Judicial Supervision; Returns.
905.395 - Unlawful Acts Related to Disclosure of Proceedings; Penalty.
905.40 - Payment of Costs and Expenses.