Florida Statutes
Chapter 901 - Arrests and Temporary Detentions
901.02 - Issuance of Arrest Warrants.
(1) A judge, upon examination of the complaint and proofs submitted, if satisfied that probable cause exists for the issuance of an arrest warrant for any crime committed within the judge’s jurisdiction, shall thereupon issue an arrest warrant signed by the judge with the judge’s name of office.
(2) The court may issue a warrant for the defendant’s arrest when all of the following circumstances apply:
(a) A complaint has been filed charging the commission of a misdemeanor only.
(b) The summons issued to the defendant has been returned unserved.
(c) The conditions of subsection (1) are met.
(3) A judge may electronically sign an arrest warrant if the requirements of subsection (1) or subsection (2) are met and the judge, based on an examination of the complaint and proofs submitted, determines that the complaint:
(a) Bears the affiant’s signature, or electronic signature if the complaint was submitted electronically.
(b) Is supported by an oath or affirmation administered by the judge or other person authorized by law to administer oaths.
(c) If submitted electronically, is submitted by reliable electronic means.
(4) An arrest warrant shall be deemed to be issued by a judge at the time the judge affixes the judge’s signature or electronic signature to the warrant. As used in this section, the term “electronic signature” has the same meaning as provided in s. 933.40.
History.—s. 2, ch. 19554, 1939; CGL 1940 Supp. 8663(2); s. 5, ch. 70-339; s. 1452, ch. 97-102; s. 1, ch. 99-169; s. 19, ch. 2004-11; s. 1, ch. 2013-247.
Structure Florida Statutes
Title XLVII - Criminal Procedure and Corrections
901.01 - Judicial Officers Have Committing Authority.
901.04 - Direction and Execution of Warrant.
901.07 - Admission to Bail When Arrest Occurs in Another County.
901.08 - Issue of Warrant When Offense Triable in Another County.
901.09 - When Summons Shall Be Issued.
901.10 - How Summons Served.
901.11 - Effect of Not Answering Summons.
901.12 - Summons Against Corporation.
901.14 - Effect of Failure by Corporation to Answer Summons.
901.15 - When Arrest by Officer Without Warrant Is Lawful.
901.1503 - When Notice to Appear by Officer Without Warrant Is Lawful.
901.1505 - Federal Law Enforcement Officers; Powers.
901.151 - Stop and Frisk Law.
901.16 - Method of Arrest by Officer by a Warrant.
901.17 - Method of Arrest by Officer Without Warrant.
901.18 - Officer May Summon Assistance.
901.19 - Right of Officer to Break Into Building.
901.20 - Use of Force to Effect Release of Person Making Arrest Detained in Building.
901.21 - Search of Person Arrested.
901.211 - Strip Searches of Persons Arrested; Body Cavity Search.
901.215 - Search of Person Arrested for Identifying Device Indicating a Medical Disability.
901.22 - Arrest After Escape or Rescue.
901.24 - Right of Person Arrested to Consult Attorney.
901.245 - Interpreter Services for Deaf Persons.
901.25 - Fresh Pursuit; Arrest Outside Jurisdiction.
901.252 - Authority to Patrol Municipally Owned or Leased Property and Facilities Outside Municipal Limits; Taking Into Custody Outside Territorial Jurisdiction.
901.26 - Arrest and Detention of Foreign Nationals.
901.28 - Notice to Appear for Misdemeanors or Violations of Municipal or County Ordinances; Effect on Authority to Conduct Search.
901.29 - Authorization to Take Person to Medical Facility.
901.31 - Failure to Obey Written Promise to Appear.
901.35 - Financial Responsibility for Medical Expenses.
901.36 - Prohibition Against Giving False Name or False Identification by Person Arrested or Lawfully Detained; Penalties; Court Orders.
901.41 - Prearrest Diversion Programs.
901.43 - Dissemination of Arrest Booking Photographs.