Florida Statutes
Part IV - Creation, Validity, Modification, and Termination (Ss. 736.0401-736.0417)
736.04117 - Trustee’s power to invade principal in trust.
(1) DEFINITIONS.—As used in this section, the term:
(a) “Absolute power” means a power to invade principal that is not limited to specific or ascertainable purposes, such as health, education, maintenance, and support, regardless of whether the term “absolute” is used. A power to invade principal for purposes such as best interests, welfare, comfort, or happiness constitutes an absolute power not limited to specific or ascertainable purposes.
(b) “Authorized trustee” means a trustee, other than the settlor or a beneficiary, who has the power to invade the principal of a trust.
(c) “Beneficiary with a disability” means a beneficiary of the first trust who the authorized trustee believes may qualify for government benefits based on disability, regardless of whether the beneficiary currently receives those benefits or has been adjudicated incapacitated.
(d) “Current beneficiary” means a beneficiary who, on the date his or her qualification is determined, is a distributee or permissible distributee of trust income or principal. The term includes the holder of a presently exercisable general power of appointment but does not include a person who is a beneficiary only because he or she holds another power of appointment.
(e) “Government benefits” means financial aid or services from any state, federal, or other public agency.
(f) “Internal Revenue Code” means the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, as amended.
(g) “Power of appointment” has the same meaning as provided in s. 731.201.
(h) “Presently exercisable general power of appointment” means a power of appointment exercisable by the power holder at the relevant time. The term:
1. Includes a power of appointment that is exercisable only after the occurrence of a specified event or that is subject to a specified restriction, but only after the event has occurred or the restriction has been satisfied.
2. Does not include a power of appointment that is exercisable only upon the death of the power holder.
(i) “Substantially similar” means that there is no material change in a beneficiary’s beneficial interests or in the power to make distributions and that the power to make a distribution under a second trust for the benefit of a beneficiary who is an individual is substantially similar to the power under the first trust to make a distribution directly to the beneficiary. A distribution is deemed to be for the benefit of a beneficiary if:
1. The distribution is applied for the benefit of a beneficiary;
2. The beneficiary is under a legal disability or the trustee reasonably believes the beneficiary is incapacitated, and the distribution is made as permitted under this code; or
3. The distribution is made as permitted under the terms of the first trust instrument and the second trust instrument for the benefit of the beneficiary.
(j) “Supplemental needs trust” means a trust that the authorized trustee believes would not be considered a resource for purposes of determining whether the beneficiary who has a disability is eligible for government benefits.
(k) “Vested interest” means a current unconditional right to receive a mandatory distribution of income, a specified dollar amount, or a percentage of value of a trust, or a current unconditional right to withdraw income, a specified dollar amount, or a percentage of value of a trust, which right is not subject to the occurrence of a specified event, the passage of a specified time, or the exercise of discretion.
1. The term includes a presently exercisable general power of appointment.
2. The term does not include a beneficiary’s interest in a trust if the trustee has discretion to make a distribution of trust property to a person other than such beneficiary.
(2) DISTRIBUTION FROM FIRST TRUST TO SECOND TRUST WHEN AUTHORIZED TRUSTEE HAS ABSOLUTE POWER TO INVADE.—
* * *