Florida Statutes
Part I - Construction Liens (Ss. 713.001-713.37)
713.01 - Definitions.
(1) “Abandoned property” means all tangible personal property that has been disposed of on public property in a wrecked, inoperative, or partially dismantled condition.
* * *
on the site of the improvement.
(15) “Improvement” means any building, structure, construction, demolition, excavation, solid-waste removal, landscaping, or any part thereof existing, built, erected, placed, made, or done on land or other real property for its permanent benefit.
(16) “Laborer” means any person other than an architect, landscape architect, engineer, surveyor and mapper, and the like who, under properly authorized contract, personally performs on the site of the improvement labor or services for improving real property and does not furnish materials or labor service of others.
(17) “Lender” means any person who loans money to an owner for construction of an improvement to real property, who secures that loan by recording a mortgage on the real property, and who periodically disburses portions of the proceeds of that loan for the payment of the improvement.
(18) “Lienor” means a person who is:
(a) A contractor;
(b) A subcontractor;
(c) A sub-subcontractor;
(d) A laborer;
(e) A materialman who contracts with the owner, a contractor, a subcontractor, or a sub-subcontractor; or
(f) A professional lienor under s. 713.03;
and who has a lien or prospective lien upon real property under this part, and includes his or her successor in interest. No other person may have a lien under this part.
(19) “Lienor giving notice” means any lienor, except a contractor, who has duly and timely served a notice to the owner and, if required, to the contractor and subcontractor, as provided in s. 713.06(2).
(20) “Materialman” means any person who furnishes materials under contract to the owner, contractor, subcontractor, or sub-subcontractor on the site of the improvement or for direct delivery to the site of the improvement or, for specially fabricated materials, off the site of the improvement for the particular improvement, and who performs no labor in the installation thereof.
(21) “Notice by lienor” means the notice to owner served as provided in s. 713.06(2).
(22) “Notice of commencement” means the notice recorded as provided in s. 713.13.
(23) “Owner” means a person who is the owner of any legal or equitable interest in real property, which interest can be sold by legal process, and who enters into a contract for the improvement of the real property. The term includes a condominium association pursuant to chapter 718 as to improvements made to association property or common elements. The term does not include any political subdivision, agency, or department of the state, a municipality, or other governmental entity.
* * *
(26) “Real property” means the land that is improved and the improvements thereon, including fixtures, except any such property owned by the state or any county, municipality, school board, or governmental agency, commission, or political subdivision.
(27) “Site of the improvement” means the real property which is being improved and on which labor or services are performed or materials furnished in furtherance of the operations of improving such real property. In cases of removal, without demolition and under contract, of an improvement from one lot, parcel, or tract of land to another, this term means the real property to which the improvement is removed.
(28) “Subcontractor” means a person other than a materialman or laborer who enters into a contract with a contractor for the performance of any part of such contractor’s contract, including the removal of solid waste from the real property. The term includes a temporary help firm as defined in s. 443.101.
(29) “Sub-subcontractor” means a person other than a materialman or laborer who enters into a contract with a subcontractor for the performance of any part of such subcontractor’s contract, including the removal of solid waste from the real property. The term includes a temporary help firm as defined in s. 443.101.
History.—s. 1, ch. 63-135; s. 35, ch. 67-254; s. 1, ch. 77-353; s. 1, ch. 80-97; s. 2, ch. 90-109; s. 1, ch. 91-102; s. 3, ch. 92-286; ss. 120, 317, ch. 94-119; s. 800, ch. 97-102; s. 2, ch. 98-135; s. 71, ch. 99-3; s. 2, ch. 2001-164; s. 4, ch. 2001-211; s. 2, ch. 2007-221.
Note.—Former s. 84.011.
Structure Florida Statutes
Title XL - Real and Personal Property
Chapter 713 - Liens, Generally
* * *