Florida Statutes
679.613 - Contents and form of notification before disposition of collateral; general.
(1) The contents of a notification of disposition are sufficient if the notification:
(a) Describes the debtor and the secured party;
(b) Describes the collateral that is the subject of the intended disposition;
(c) States the method of intended disposition;
(d) States that the debtor is entitled to an accounting of the unpaid indebtedness and states the charge, if any, for an accounting; and
(e) States the time and place of a public disposition or the time after which any other disposition is to be made.
(2) Whether the contents of a notification that lacks any of the information specified in subsection (1) are nevertheless sufficient is a question of fact.
(3) The contents of a notification providing substantially the information specified in subsection (1) are sufficient, even if the notification includes:
(a) Information not specified by that paragraph; or
(b) Minor errors that are not seriously misleading.
(4) A particular phrasing of the notification is not required.
(5) The following form of notification and the form appearing in s. 679.614(3), when completed, each provides sufficient information:
NOTIFICATION OF DISPOSITIONOF COLLATERAL
To:  (Name of debtor, obligor, or other person to which the notification is sent)
From:  (Name, address, and telephone number of secured party)
Name of Debtor(s):  (Include only if debtor(s) are not an addressee)
[For a public disposition:]
We will sell [or lease or license, as applicable] the   (describe collateral)  to the highest qualified bidder in public as follows:
Day and Date:Time:Place:
[For a private disposition:]
We will sell [or lease or license, as applicable] the   (describe collateral)   privately sometime after   (day and date)  .
You are entitled to an accounting of the unpaid indebtedness secured by the property that we intend to sell [or lease or license, as applicable] for a charge of $ . You may request an accounting by calling us at   (telephone number)  .
History.—s. 7, ch. 2001-198.
Structure Florida Statutes
Title XXXIX - Commercial Relations
Chapter 679 - Uniform Commercial Code: Secured Transactions
Part VI - Default (Ss. 679.601-679.628)