Florida Statutes
Part I - General Provisions (Ss. 607.0101-607.193)
607.01401 - Definitions.
(1) “Acquired eligible entity” means the domestic or foreign eligible entity that will have all of one or more classes or series of its shares or eligible interests acquired in a share exchange.
* * *
(d) A general partner of a limited partnership;
(e) A limited partner of a limited partnership;
(f) A member of a limited liability company;
(g) A shareholder or beneficial owner of a real estate investment trust;
(h) A beneficiary or beneficial owner of a statutory trust, business trust, or common law business trust; or
(i) Another direct holder of an interest.
(45) “Interest holder liability” means:
(a) Personal liability for a liability of an entity which is imposed on a person:
1. Solely by reason of the status of the person as an interest holder; or
2. By the organic rules of the entity which make one or more specified interest holders or categories of interest holders liable in their capacity as interest holders for all or specified liabilities of the entity.
(b) An obligation of an interest holder under the organic rules of an entity to contribute to the entity.
For purposes of this subsection, except as otherwise provided in the articles of incorporation of a domestic corporation or the organic law or organic rules of an entity, interest holder liability arises under paragraph (a) when the corporation or entity, as applicable, incurs the liability.
(46) “Jurisdiction of formation” means, with respect to an entity:
(a) The jurisdiction under whose organic law the entity is formed, incorporated, or created or otherwise comes into being; however, for these purposes, if an entity exists under the law of a jurisdiction different from the jurisdiction under which the entity originally was formed, incorporated, or created or otherwise came into being, then the jurisdiction under which the entity then exists is treated as the jurisdiction of formation; or
(b) In the case of a limited liability partnership or foreign limited liability partnership, the jurisdiction in which the partnership’s statement of qualification or equivalent document is filed.
(47) “Mail” means the United States mail, facsimile transmissions, and private mail carriers handling nationwide mail services.
(48) “Means” denotes an exhaustive definition.
(49) “Membership” means the rights of a member in a domestic or foreign nonprofit corporation.
(50) “Merger” means a transaction pursuant to s. 607.1101.
(51) “New interest holder liability,” in the context of a merger or share exchange, means interest holder liability of a person resulting from a merger or share exchange that is:
(a) In respect of an eligible entity which is different from the eligible entity and not the same eligible entity in which the person held shares or eligible interests immediately before the merger or share exchange became effective; or
(b) In respect of the same eligible entity as the one in which the person held shares or eligible interests immediately before the merger or share exchange became effective if:
1. The person did not have interest holder liability immediately before the merger or share exchange became effective; or
2. The person had interest holder liability immediately before the merger or share exchange became effective, the terms and conditions of which were changed when the merger or share exchange became effective.
(52) “Nonprofit corporation” or “domestic nonprofit corporation” means a corporation incorporated under the laws of this state and subject to the provisions of chapter 617.
(53) “Organic law” means the laws of the jurisdiction in which the entity was formed.
(54) “Organic rules” means the public organic record and private organic rules of an entity.
(55) “Party to a merger” means any domestic or foreign entity that will merge under a plan of merger. The term does not include a survivor created by the merger.
(56) “Person” includes an individual and an entity.
(57) “Principal office” means the office (in or out of this state) where the principal executive offices of a domestic or foreign corporation are located as designated in the articles of incorporation or other initial filing until an annual report has been filed, and thereafter as designated in the annual report.
(58) “Private organic rules” means the rules, whether or not in a record, which govern the internal affairs of an entity, are binding on all its interest holders, and are not part of its public organic record, if any. If the private organic rules are amended or restated, the term means the private organic rules as last amended or restated. The term includes:
(a) The bylaws of a corporation for profit;
(b) The bylaws of a nonprofit corporation;
(c) The partnership agreement of a general partnership;
(d) The partnership agreement of a limited partnership;
(e) The operating agreement, limited liability company agreement, or similar agreement of a limited liability company;
(f) The bylaws, trust instrument, or similar rules of a real estate investment trust; and
(g) The trust instrument of a statutory trust or similar rules of a business trust or common law business trust.
(59) “Proceeding” includes a civil suit, a criminal action, an administrative action, and an investigatory action.
(60) “Protected agreement” means:
(a) A record evidencing indebtedness and any related agreement in effect on January 1, 2020;
(b) An agreement that is binding on an entity on January 1, 2020;
(c) The organic rules of an entity in effect on January 1, 2020; or
(d) An agreement that is binding on any of the governors or interest holders of an entity on January 1, 2020.
(61) “Public organic record” means a record, the filing of which by a governmental body is required to form an entity, and an amendment to or restatement of such record. Where a public organic record has been amended or restated, the term means the public organic record as last amended or restated. The term includes the following:
* * *