Florida Statutes
501.0117 - Credit cards; transactions in which seller or lessor prohibited from imposing surcharge; penalty.
(1) A seller or lessor in a sales or lease transaction may not impose a surcharge on the buyer or lessee for electing to use a credit card in lieu of payment by cash, check, or similar means, if the seller or lessor accepts payment by credit card. A surcharge is any additional amount imposed at the time of a sale or lease transaction by the seller or lessor that increases the charge to the buyer or lessee for the privilege of using a credit card to make payment. Charges imposed pursuant to approved state or federal tariffs are not considered to be a surcharge, and charges made under such tariffs are exempt from this section. A convenience fee imposed upon a student or family paying tuition, fees, or other student account charges by credit card to a William L. Boyd, IV, 1Effective Access to Student Education grant eligible institution, as defined in s. 1009.89, or to a private school, as defined in s. 1002.01, is not considered to be a surcharge and is exempt from this section if the amount of the convenience fee does not exceed the total cost charged by the credit card company to the institution. The term “credit card” includes those cards for which unpaid balances are payable on demand. This section does not apply to the offering of a discount for the purpose of inducing payment by cash, check, or other means not involving the use of a credit card, if the discount is offered to all prospective customers.
(2) A person who violates the provisions of subsection (1) is guilty of a misdemeanor of the second degree, punishable as provided in s. 775.082 or s. 775.083.
History.—ss. 1, 2, ch. 87-43; s. 3, ch. 2010-219; s. 1, ch. 2016-53; s. 25, ch. 2018-4.
1Note.—Section 25, ch. 2018-4, directs the Division of Law Revision and Information “to substitute the term ‘Effective Access to Student Education Grant Program’ for ‘Florida Resident Access Grant Program’ and the term ‘Effective Access to Student Education grant’ for ‘Florida resident access grant’ wherever those terms appear in the Florida Statutes.”
Structure Florida Statutes
Title XXXIII - Regulation of Trade, Commerce, Investments, and Solicitations
Chapter 501 - Consumer Protection
Part I - General Provisions (Ss. 501.001-501.171)