District of Columbia Code
Chapter 7E - Battery Producer Responsibility
§ 8–771.09. Disposal ban
*NOTE: This section includes amendments by emergency legislation that will expire on January 15, 2023. To view the text of this section after the expiration of all emergency and temporary legislation affecting this section, click this link: Permanent Version.*
(a) Beginning January 1, 2022, no producer shall dispose of primary or rechargeable batteries in the District except through battery recycling programs or other methods approved by the Mayor.
(b) Beginning August 1, 2023, no person in the District shall knowingly dispose of primary or rechargeable batteries in the District except through battery recycling programs or other methods approved by the Mayor.
(Feb. 26, 2015, D.C. Law 20-154, § 137 [136]; as added Mar. 16, 2021, D.C. Law 23-211, § 2(q), 68 DCR 00068; Oct. 17, 2022, D.C. Act 24-559, § 2(f), 0 DCR 0.)
Section 7203 of D.C. Law 24-45 repealed the applicability provision of section 4 of D.C. Law 23-211 that impacted this section. Therefore the creation of this section by §2(q) of Law 23-211 has been implemented.
Section 7203 of D.C. Act 24-159 repealed the applicability provision of section 4 of D.C. Law 23-211 that impacted this section. Therefore the creation of this section by §2(q) of Law 23-211 has been implemented.
Applicability of D.C. Law 23-211: § 6 of D.C. Law 23-211 provided that the creation of this section by § 2(q) of D.C. Law 23-211 is subject to the inclusion of the law’s fiscal effect in an approved budget and financial plan. Therefore that amendment has not been implemented.
For temporary (90 days) amendment of this section, see § 2(f) of Battery and Electronic Stewardship Emergency Amendment Act of 2022 (D.C. Act 24-559, Oct. 17, 2022, 0 DCR 0).