District of Columbia Code
Chapter 7E - Battery Producer Responsibility
§ 8–771.04. Battery stewardship organization
*NOTE: This section includes amendments by emergency legislation that will expire on January 15, 2023. To view the text of this section after the expiration of all emergency and temporary legislation affecting this section, click this link: Permanent Version.*
(a) A battery stewardship organization shall:
(1) Develop and submit a battery stewardship plan that meets the requirements of § 8-771.03;
(2) Maintain a public, regularly-updated website that lists all producers and producers' brands covered by the battery stewardship organization's approved battery stewardship plan;
(3) Provide sellers, government agencies, nonprofit organizations, and all collection sites with educational materials describing collection opportunities for batteries under the battery stewardship plan, including any signage required by § 8-771.03(d)(2); and
(4) Cover all costs for battery collection, transportation, processing, education, administration, recycling, and end-of-life handling, with such handling being in accordance with practices approved by DOEE.
(b) Beginning January 1, 2022, and annually thereafter, a battery stewardship organization shall file a registration form with DOEE. The registration form shall require the following information:
(1) A list of the producers participating in the battery stewardship organization;
(2) For each participating producer, the name, address, and contact information of a person responsible for ensuring the participating producer's compliance with this chapter;
(3) A description of how the battery stewardship organization proposes to meet the requirements of subsection (a) of this section, including any reasonable requirements for participation in the battery stewardship organization; and
(4) The name, address, and contact information of a person for a nonmember producer to contact on how to become a member of the battery stewardship organization.
(c) DOEE may revoke the registration of a battery stewardship organization that fails to implement a material provision of an approved battery stewardship plan. If a registration is revoked by DOEE, a battery stewardship organization may appeal the revocation to the Office of Administrative Hearings, pursuant to Chapter 18 of Title 2.
(Feb. 26, 2015, D.C. Law 20-154, § 131; as added Mar. 16, 2021, D.C. Law 23-211, § 2(q), 68 DCR 00068; Oct. 17, 2022, D.C. Act 24-559, § 2(d), 0 DCR 0.)
Section 7203 of D.C. Law 24-45 repealed the applicability provision of section 4 of D.C. Law 23-211 that impacted this section. Therefore the creation of this section by §2(q) of Law 23-211 has been implemented.
Section 7203 of D.C. Act 24-159 repealed the applicability provision of section 4 of D.C. Law 23-211 that impacted this section. Therefore the creation of this section by §2(q) of Law 23-211 has been implemented.
Applicability of D.C. Law 23-211: § 6 of D.C. Law 23-211 provided that the creation of this section by § 2(q) of D.C. Law 23-211 is subject to the inclusion of the law’s fiscal effect in an approved budget and financial plan. Therefore that amendment has not been implemented.
For temporary (90 days) amendment of this section, see § 2(d) of Battery and Electronic Stewardship Emergency Amendment Act of 2022 (D.C. Act 24-559, Oct. 17, 2022, 0 DCR 0).