District of Columbia Code
Subchapter I - Retirement and Disability, 1916
§ 5–716. Survivor benefits and annuities
(a) If any member:
(1) dies in the performance of duty and the Mayor determines that:
(A) the member’s death was the sole and direct result of a personal injury sustained while performing such duty;
* * *
(a-1) In the case of any member who dies in the performance of duty after December 29, 1993, and leaves a widow or widower entitled to all or a portion of the benefit described in subsection (a) of this section, an additional annuity shall be paid. This annuity shall be equal to 100% of the member’s pay at the time of death. The annuity shall be increased at the same rate as the change in the Consumer Price Index, as described in § 5-721. This benefit shall be paid in lieu of benefits provided for by subsections (b) and (c) of this section. However, after benefits provided for in this paragraph end, as provided in subsection (e) of this section, any remaining benefit pursuant to subsection (c) of this section shall commence to be paid.
(a-2) The determination of the Mayor authorized by subsection (a) of this section shall be subject to review and final determination by the District of Columbia Retirement Board.
(b) In case of the death of any member before retirement, of any former member after retirement, or of any member entitled to receive an annuity under § 5-717 (regardless of whether such member is receiving such annuity at the time of death), leaving a widow or widower, such widow or widower shall be entitled to receive an annuity in the greater amount of:
(1) Forty per centum of such member’s average pay at the time of death, or 40%:
(A) Of the adjusted average pay of such former member in the case of a member who was an officer or member of the United States Park Police force, the United States Secret Service Uniformed Division, or the United States Secret Service Division; or
(B) Of the adjusted average pay of such former member in the case of a member who was an officer or member of the Metropolitan Police force or the Fire Department of the District of Columbia; or
(2) Forty per centum of the corresponding salary for step 6 of salary class 1 of the District of Columbia Police and Firemen’s Salary Act salary schedule currently in effect at the time of such member or former member’s death, or, for a member who was an officer or member of the United States Secret Service Uniformed Division, or the United States Secret Service Division, 40 percent of the corresponding salary for step 5 of the Officer rank in section 10203 of title 5, United States Code; provided, that such annuity shall not exceed the current rate of compensation of the position occupied by such member at the time of death, or by such former member immediately prior to retirement.
(c) Each surviving child or student child of any member who dies before retirement, of any former member who dies after retirement, or of any member entitled to receive an annuity under § 5-717 (regardless of whether such member is receiving such annuity at the time of death), shall be entitled to receive an annuity equal to the smallest of:
(1) In the case of a member or former member who is survived by a wife or husband, or in the case of a member or former member covered under Chapter 9 of Title 1 who is survived by a wife, husband, or domestic partner:
(A) Sixty per centum of:
* * *