District of Columbia Code
Subchapter I - Retirement and Disability, 1916
§ 5–708.01. Processing claims of injuries allegedly sustained within the performance of duty
(a) For the purposes of this section, the term:
(1) “Department” means the Metropolitan Police Department or the Fire and Emergency Medical Services Department.
(2) “Director” means either the director of medical services for the Metropolitan Police Department, or the medical services officer for the Fire and Emergency Medical Services Department.
(3) “Member” means a sworn employee of the Metropolitan Police Department or the Fire and Emergency Medical Services Department.
(b) The Director shall determine, based on a review of the unit commander’s report on the cause of the injury or illness and after consultation with the Police and Fire Clinic physicians on the nature of the injury or illness, whether a member’s injury or illness was sustained by the member in the performance of duty within 30 calendar days of a claim being reported to the Department. If the Director fails to meet the 30-day deadline, there shall be a rebuttable presumption that the member’s injury or illness was sustained in the performance of duty. Until the presumption is rebutted by a finding by the Director that the injury or illness was not sustained in the performance of duty, the member’s Department shall be responsible for all treatment costs and disability compensation pay.
(Sept. 1, 1916, 39 Stat. 718, ch. 433, § 12(e-1); as added Sept. 30, 2004, D.C. Law 15-194, § 602(b), 51 DCR 9406; Mar. 2, 2007, D.C. Law 16-191, § 27(c), 53 DCR 6794.)
D.C. Law 16-191 validated a previously made technical correction.
Application of Titles I and VI of D.C. Law 15-194: Section 1301 of D.C. Law 15-194 provided: “Titles I and VI of this act shall apply to pre-1980 employees of the Metropolitan Police Department and the Fire and Emergency Medical Services Department upon their enactment by Congress.
Structure District of Columbia Code
Title 5 - Police, Firefighters, Medical Examiner, and Forensic Sciences
Chapter 7 - Police and Firefighters Retirement and Disability
§ 5–701. Definitions
§ 5–702. Application of amendments to §§ 5-701 and 5-716
§ 5–703. United States Secret Service Division; transfer of civil service funds; credit for prior service with other police forces
§ 5–704. Creditable service
§ 5–705. Application of amendment to § 5-704
§ 5–706. Deductions, deposits, and refunds; order of persons entitled to refunds for deductions
§ 5–707. Payment of medical expenses — Active members
§ 5–708. Payment of medical expenses — Total disability retirees
§ 5–709. Retirement for disability — Not incurred in performance of duty
§ 5–710. Retirement for disability — Incurred or aggravated in performance of duty
§ 5–711. Application of amendment to § 5-710
§ 5–712. Optional retirement
§ 5–713. Involuntary separation from service
§ 5–714. Recovery from disability; restoration to earning capacity; suspension or reduction of annuity
§ 5–715. Application of amendment to § 5-714
§ 5–716. Survivor benefits and annuities
§ 5–717. Deferred annuities; refund of deductions; redeposits and interest
§ 5–718. Cost-of-living adjustments of annuities
§ 5–719. Application of § 5-718
§ 5–720. Funeral expenses
§ 5–721. Duties of Mayor; proceedings related thereto; disability retiree to report employment and undergo medical examination; overpayments
§ 5–722. Police and Firefighters Retirement and Relief Board
§ 5–723. Accruement and payment of annuities; persons who may accept payment; waiver; reduction
§ 5–723.01. Maximum amount of benefits and contributions
§ 5–723.02. Longevity compensation
§ 5–723.03. Required minimum distributions
§ 5–723.04. Disposition of forfeitures
§ 5–723.05. Funds not assignable or subject to execution
§ 5–724. Delegation of functions by Mayor; promulgation of rules and regulations by Mayor