District of Columbia Code
Subchapter I-B - Non-Health Related Occupations and Professions Licensure
§ 47–2853.18. Summary suspension or restriction of license
(a) If the Mayor determines, after investigation, that the conduct of a licensee, registrant, person certified, or person permitted by [this subchapter] to practice in the District, presents an imminent danger to the health and safety of persons in the District, the Mayor may summarily suspend or restrict, without a hearing, the license, registration, certification, or permission to practice an occupation or profession.
(b) The Mayor, at the time of the summary suspension or restriction of a license, shall provide the licensee with written notice stating the action that is being taken, the right of the licensee, registrant, person certified, or person permitted by [this subchapter] to practice in the District to request a hearing, and legal resources available in the District.
(c) A licensee, registrant, person certified, or person permitted by [this subchapter] to practice in the District shall have the right to request a hearing within 72 hours after service of notice of the summary suspension or restriction of license, registration, certification, or permission. The board shall hold a hearing within 72 hours of receipt of a timely request, and shall issue a decision within 72 hours after the hearing.
(d) Every decision and order adverse to a licensee, registrant, person certified, or person permitted to practice by [this subchapter] in the District shall be in writing and shall be accompanied by findings of fact and conclusions of law. The findings shall be supported by, and in accordance with, reliable, probative, and substantial evidence. The relevant board shall provide a copy of the decision and order and accompanying findings of fact and conclusions of law to each party to a case or to his or her attorney of record.
(e) Any person aggrieved by a final summary action may file an appeal in accordance with subchapter I of Chapter 5 of Title 2.
(Apr. 20, 1999, D.C. Law 12-261, § 1002, 46 DCR 3142; Mar. 16, 2021, D.C. Law 23-205, § 4(c), 68 DCR 000769.)
1981 Ed., § 47-2853.18.
Structure District of Columbia Code
Title 47 - Taxation, Licensing, Permits, Assessments, and Fees. [Enacted title]
Chapter 28 - General License Law
§ 47–2853.01. Definitions
§ 47–2853.02. License, certification, and registration criteria
§ 47–2853.03. Scope of subchapter
§ 47–2853.04. Regulated non-health related occupations and professions
§ 47–2853.05. Exemptions; federal services
§ 47–2853.06. Establishment of boards
§ 47–2853.07. Appointment and tenure of board members
§ 47–2853.08. Powers of the boards
§ 47–2853.09. General provisions
§ 47–2853.10. Staffing and administration
§ 47–2853.11. Occupations and Professions Licensure Special Account
§ 47–2853.12. License, certification, and registration criteria; waiver
§ 47–2853.13. Procedures for renewal of license, certification, and registration
§ 47–2853.14. Inactive status
§ 47–2853.15. Reinstatement of expired license
§ 47–2853.16. Display of license, certificate, or registration; notice of changes of address
§ 47–2853.17. Revocation, suspension, or denial of license or privilege; civil penalty; reprimand
§ 47–2853.19. Cease and desist orders. [Repealed]
§ 47–2853.20. Voluntary surrender of license
§ 47–2853.21. Voluntary limitation or surrender; confidentiality
§ 47–2853.22. Hearings; final decision
§ 47–2853.23. Appeal and review
§ 47–2853.24. Reinstatement of suspended or revoked license
§ 47–2853.25. Licenses and certifications issued prior to this subchapter
§ 47–2853.26. False representation of authority to practice
§ 47–2853.27. Fines and penalties; criminal violations
§ 47–2853.28. Prosecutions
§ 47–2853.29. Fines and penalties; civil alternatives
§ 47–2853.30. Injunctions; unlawful practices
Part A - Accountants
Part B - Asbestos Workers
Part C - Architects
Part D - Barbers
Part D-i - Body Artists
Part E - Cosmetologists
Part F - Electricians
Part F-i - Elevator Maintenance
Part G - Interior Designers
Part H - Land Surveyors
Part H-i - Landscape Architects
Part I - Plumbers or Gasfitters
Part J - Professional Engineers
Part K - Property Managers
Part L - Real Estate Appraisers
Part M - Real Estate Brokers
Part N - Real Estate Salespersons
Part O - Special Rules for Real Estate Brokers, Real Estate Salespersons, and Property Managers
Part P - Duties of Real Estate Brokers, Salespersons, and Property Managers
Part Q - Refrigeration and Air Conditioning Mechanics
Part R - Steam and Other Operating Engineers
Part S - Transitional Provisions