District of Columbia Code
Subchapter I-B - Non-Health Related Occupations and Professions Licensure
§ 47–2853.06. Establishment of boards
(a)(1) There is established a Board of Architecture, Interior Design, and Landscape Architecture ("Board") to consist of 9 members, of whom:
(A) Four shall be architects licensed in the District;
(B) Two shall be interior designers licensed in the District;
(C) Two shall be professional landscape architects licensed in the District; and
(D) One shall be a consumer member.
(2) The Board shall regulate the practice of architecture, interior design, and landscape architecture.
(b)(1) There is hereby established a Board of Accountancy to consist of 5 members. Of the members of the Board, one shall be a consumer member and 4 shall be licensed as certified public accountants who, at the time of their appointments, have been engaged in the practice of public accountancy as certified public accountants in the District for a period of not less than 5 years. The Board shall regulate the practice of public accountants and certified public accountants.
(2) The standards of attestation specified in § 47-2853.41(1) shall be adopted by reference by the Board pursuant to rulemaking and shall be those developed for general application by recognized national accountancy organizations, such as the American Institute of Certified Public Accountants and the Public Company Accounting Oversight Board.
(c) There is established a Board of Barber and Cosmetology consisting of 14 members of whom 3 shall be barbers, 3 shall be cosmetologists, 3 shall be specialty cosmetologists, 3 shall be body artists, and 2 shall be consumer members. The Board shall regulate the practice of barbers, body artists, and cosmetologists, including specialty cosmetology practices such as braiding, electrolysis, esthetics, manicuring and others as the Mayor may from time to time establish by rule, instructors and managers of these practices, and owners of such facilities.
(d) There is established a Board of Industrial Trades consisting of 15 members, of whom 3 shall be plumbers licensed in the District, 2 shall be electricians licensed in the District, 2 shall be refrigeration and air conditioning mechanics licensed in the District, 2 shall be steam and other operating engineers licensed in the District, 2 shall be asbestos workers, one shall be an elevator mechanic licensed in the District, one shall be an elevator inspector licensed in the District, one shall be an elevator contractor licensed in the District, and one shall be a consumer member. The Board of Industrial Trades shall regulate the practice of plumbers, gasfitters, electricians, refrigeration and air conditioning mechanics, steam and other operating engineers, asbestos workers, elevator mechanics, elevator inspectors, except for those employed by the District of Columbia or by the Washington Metropolitan Area Transit Authority, and elevator contractors. The Board may establish bonding and insurance requirements, subcategories of licensure, education, and experience requirements for licensure, and other requirements.
(e) There is established a Board of Professional Engineering consisting of 7 members of whom 4 shall be professional engineers licensed in the District in various disciplines, 2 shall be land surveyors licensed in the District, and one shall be a consumer member. The Board shall regulate the practice of professional engineers and land surveyors.
(f) There is established a Board of Funeral Directors consisting of 5 members of whom 4 shall be funeral directors licensed in the District and one shall be a consumer member. The Board shall regulate the practice of funeral directors.
(g) There is established a Board of Real Estate Appraisers consisting of 5 members, of whom 3 shall be real estate appraisers licensed and in good standing in the District with not less than 3 years experience in real estate appraising immediately preceding his or her appointment to the Board, one of whom shall be a real estate broker licensed and in good standing in the District, and one shall be a consumer member. The Board shall regulate the practice of real estate appraisal, including the functions of a state appraiser certifying and licensing agency under Title XI of the Financial Institutions Reform, Recovery, and Enforcement Act of 1989, approved August 9, 1989 (103 Stat. 511; 12 U.S.C. §§ 3331 through 3351).
(h) There is established a Board of Real Estate consisting of 9 members of whom 3 shall be real estate brokers licensed in the District, 2 shall be real estate salespersons licensed in the District, 2 shall be property managers licensed in the District, one shall be an attorney admitted to the bar of the District of Columbia and engaged in the practice of real estate law, and one shall be a consumer member. All members of the Board shall be residents of the District during their tenure. The Board shall regulate the practices of real estate brokers, real estate salespersons, and property managers.
(Apr. 20, 1999, D.C. Law 12-261, § 1002, 46 DCR 3142; June 16, 2006, D.C. Law 16-130, § 2(b), 53 DCR 4718; Mar. 3, 2010, D.C. Law 18-111, § 2151(c), 57 DCR 181; Dec. 2, 2011, D.C. Law 19-43, § 2(b), 58 DCR 8928; Oct. 23, 2012, D.C. Law 19-193, § 3(d), 59 DCR 10388; Apr. 23, 2013, D.C. Law 19-271, § 2(a), 60 DCR 1727; Apr. 7, 2017, D.C. Law 21-249, § 2(c), 64 DCR 1629.)
1981 Ed., § 47-2853.6.
This section is referenced in § 1-523.01, § 47-2853.02, § 47-2853.41, and § 47-2853.221.
D.C. Law 16-130 rewrote subsecs. (b) and (g).
* * *