District of Columbia Code
Subchapter III - Control and Governance of Condominiums
§ 42–1903.07. Maintenance, repair, etc., of condominiums; right of access for repair; liability for damages arising from exercise thereof; warranty against structural defects; limitations upon actions; bond or other security
(a)(1) Except to the extent otherwise provided by the condominium instruments, all powers and responsibilities with regard to maintenance, repair, renovation, restoration, and replacement of a condominium shall belong to:
(A) The unit owners’ association in the case of the common elements; and
(B) The individual unit owner in the case of any unit or any part of a unit.
(2) Each unit owner shall afford to the other unit owners and to the unit owners’ association and to any agents or employees of either access to the owner’s unit as may be reasonably necessary to enable them to exercise and discharge their respective powers and responsibilities. To the extent that damage is inflicted on the common elements or any unit that is accessed, the unit owner causing the same, or the unit owners’ association if it caused the same, shall be liable for the prompt repair of the damage. Notwithstanding any provision of this section or any provisions of the condominium instruments, the unit owners’ association may elect to maintain, repair, or replace specified unit components, or limited common element components for which individual unit owners are responsible, using common expense funds, if failure to perform the maintenance, repair, or replacement could have a material adverse effect on the common elements, the health, safety, or welfare of the unit owners, or the income and the common expenses of the unit owners’ association. The maintenance, repair, or replacement may be at the expense of the unit owners’ association or, in the reasonable judgment of the executive board, if a limited number of units is affected, at the expense of the unit owners affected. The expense will be considered for all purposes an assessment against any unit to which the limited common element appertains.
(b) Repealed.
(c) Repealed.
(Mar. 29, 1977, D.C. Law 1-89, title III, § 307, 23 DCR 9532b; Mar. 8, 1991, D.C. Law 8-233, § 2(aa), 38 DCR 261; June 21, 2014, D.C. Law 20-109, § 2(i), 61 DCR 4304.)
1981 Ed., § 45-1847.
1973 Ed., § 5-1247.
This section is referenced in § 42-1904.04.
The 2014 amendment by D.C. Law 20-109 rewrote (a).
For temporary (225 day) amendment of section, see § 2(j) of Condominium Act of 1976 Technical and Clarifying Temporary Amendment Act of 1991 (D.C. Law 9-38, August 17, 1991, law notification 38 DCR 5805).
Structure District of Columbia Code
Title 42 - Real Property
Chapter 19 - Condominiums
§ 42–1903.01. Bylaws; recordation; unit owners’ association and executive board thereof; powers and duties; officers; amendment and contents thereof; responsibility for insurance on common elements
§ 42–1903.02. Control by declarant; limitations; contracts entered on behalf of unit owners; declarant to act where owners’ association or officers thereof not existent; graduated representation of unit owners in executive board; strict construction
§ 42–1903.03. Meetings; electronic notice
§ 42–1903.04. Meetings — Executive board; quorums
§ 42–1903.05. Allocation of votes within unit owners’ association; vote where more than 1 owner of unit; proxies; majority; provisions not applicable to units owned by association
§ 42–1903.06. Officers; disqualification
§ 42–1903.08. Unit owners’ associations; powers and rights; deemed attorney-in-fact to grant and accept beneficial easements
§ 42–1903.08a. Condominium Association Advisory Council
§ 42–1903.09. Tort and contract liability of association and declarant; judgment liens against common property and individual units
§ 42–1903.10. Insurance obtained by association; notice to unit owners
§ 42–1903.11. Rights to surplus funds
§ 42–1903.12. Liability for common expenses; special assessments; proportionate liability fixed in bylaws; installment payment of assessments; when assessment past due; interest thereon
§ 42–1903.12a. Notice of intention to take legal action to collect past due amounts
§ 42–1903.13. Lien for assessments against units; priority; recordation not required; enforcement by sale; notice to delinquent owner and public; distribution of proceeds; power of executive board to purchase unit at sale; limitation; costs and attor...
§ 42–1903.14. Books, minutes, and records; inspection
§ 42–1903.15. Limitation on right of first refusal and other restraints on alienation; recordable statement of waiver of rights to be supplied promptly upon request
§ 42–1903.16. Warranty against structural defects; limitation for conversion condominiums; exclusion or modification of warranty
§ 42–1903.17. Statute of limitations for warranties
§ 42–1903.18. Master associations — Authorization; powers; rights and responsibilities of unit owners; election of executive board
§ 42–1903.19. Merger or consolidation of condominiums
§ 42–1903.20. Conveyance or encumbrance of common elements
§ 42–1903.21. Unit owners’ association as trustee