District of Columbia Code
Subchapter III - Control and Governance of Condominiums
§ 42–1903.03. Meetings; electronic notice
*NOTE: This section includes amendments by emergency legislation that will expire on January 15, 2023. To view the text of this section after the expiration of all emergency and temporary legislation affecting this section, click this link: Permanent Version.*
* * *
(C) An officer or agent of the unit owners’ association certifies in writing that the unit owners’ association has provided notice of a meeting or delivery of material or information by electronic transmission as authorized by the unit owner pursuant to this subsection.
(2) Notice or delivery by electronic transmission shall be considered ineffective if:
(A) The unit owners’ association is unable to deliver 2 consecutive notices; and
(B) The inability to deliver the electronic transmission becomes known to the person responsible for the sending of the electronic transmission.
(3) The inadvertent failure to deliver notice by electronic transmission shall not invalidate any meeting or other action.
(f) Notwithstanding any language contained in this act or in the condominium instruments:
(1) The executive board may authorize unit owners to submit votes by electronic transmission up to 7 days before the scheduled date of any meeting of the unit owners, and unit owners who submit votes during such period shall be deemed to be present and voting in person at such meeting.
(2)(A) Meetings of the unit owners' association, board of directors, or committees may be conducted or attended by telephone conference, video conference, or similar electronic means. If a meeting is conducted by telephone conference, video conference, or similar electronic means, the equipment or system used must permit any unit owner in attendance to hear and be heard by, and to communicate what is said by, all other unit owners participating in the meeting. Any unit owner, board member, or committee member attending such meeting shall be deemed present for quorum purposes.
(B) A link or instructions on how to access an electronic meeting shall be included in the notice required under subsection (a) of this section.
(C) Any matters requiring a vote of the unit owners' association at an annual or regular meeting may be set by the executive board for a vote, and a ballot may be delivered with the notice required under subsection (a) of this section. The executive board may set a reasonable deadline for a ballot to be returned to the association.
* * *