District of Columbia Code
§ 42–1903.03. Meetings; electronic notice
*NOTE: This section includes amendments by emergency legislation that will expire on January 15, 2023. To view the text of this section after the expiration of all emergency and temporary legislation affecting this section, click this link: Permanent Version.*
* * *
(c) Subject to reasonable rules adopted by the executive board, the executive board shall provide a designated period of time during each regularly scheduled meeting to allow unit owners an opportunity to comment on any matter relating to the unit owners’ association. During a meeting at which the agenda is limited to specific topics, or at a special meeting, the executive board may limit the comments of unit owners to the topics listed on the meeting agenda.
(d) The executive board may take action without a meeting by resolution issued with the unanimous written consent of the members of the executive board in support of the action being taken. A copy of the resolution shall be attached to the minutes of the next executive board meeting that occurs following its adoption.
(e)(1) Notwithstanding any language contained in the condominium instruments, the unit owners’ association may provide notice of a meeting or deliver information to a unit owner by electronic transmission if:
(A) The executive board authorizes the unit owners’ association to provide notice of a meeting or deliver information by electronic transmission;
(B) The unit owner provides the unit owners’ association with prior written authorization to provide notice of a meeting or deliver material or information by electronic transmission; and
(C) An officer or agent of the unit owners’ association certifies in writing that the unit owners’ association has provided notice of a meeting or delivery of material or information by electronic transmission as authorized by the unit owner pursuant to this subsection.
(2) Notice or delivery by electronic transmission shall be considered ineffective if:
(A) The unit owners’ association is unable to deliver 2 consecutive notices; and
(B) The inability to deliver the electronic transmission becomes known to the person responsible for the sending of the electronic transmission.
(3) The inadvertent failure to deliver notice by electronic transmission shall not invalidate any meeting or other action.
(f) Notwithstanding any language contained in this act or in the condominium instruments:
(1) The executive board may authorize unit owners to submit votes by electronic transmission up to 7 days before the scheduled date of any meeting of the unit owners, and unit owners who submit votes during such period shall be deemed to be present and voting in person at such meeting.
(2)(A) Meetings of the unit owners' association, board of directors, or committees may be conducted or attended by telephone conference, video conference, or similar electronic means. If a meeting is conducted by telephone conference, video conference, or similar electronic means, the equipment or system used must permit any unit owner in attendance to hear and be heard by, and to communicate what is said by, all other unit owners participating in the meeting. Any unit owner, board member, or committee member attending such meeting shall be deemed present for quorum purposes.
(B) A link or instructions on how to access an electronic meeting shall be included in the notice required under subsection (a) of this section.
(C) Any matters requiring a vote of the unit owners' association at an annual or regular meeting may be set by the executive board for a vote, and a ballot may be delivered with the notice required under subsection (a) of this section. The executive board may set a reasonable deadline for a ballot to be returned to the association.
(Mar. 29, 1977, D.C. Law 1-89, title III, § 303, 23 DCR 9532b; Mar. 8, 1991, D.C. Law 8-233, § 2(x), 38 DCR 261; June 21, 2014, D.C. Law 20-109, § 2(g), 61 DCR 4304; Oct. 17, 2022, D.C. Act 24-564, § 2, 0 DCR 0.)
1981 Ed., § 45-1843.
1973 Ed., § 5-1243.
This section is referenced in § 42-1903.10 and § 42-1903.18.
The 2014 amendment by D.C. Law 20-109 rewrote the section.
For temporary (90 days) amendment of this section, see § 2 of Post-Public Health Emergency Protections Extension Emergency Amendment Act of 2022 (D.C. Act 24-564, Oct. 17, 2022, 0 DCR 0).
For temporary (90 days) amendment of this section, see § 2 of Post-Public Health Emergency Protections Extension Congressional Review Emergency Amendment Act of 2022 (D.C. Act 24-306, Jan. 24, 2022, 69 DCR 000630).
For temporary (90 days) amendment of this section, see § 2 of Post-Public Health Emergency Protections Extension Emergency Amendment Act of 2021 (D.C. Act 24-181, Oct. 25, 2021, 68 DCR 011320).
For temporary (90 days) amendment of this section, see § 3 of Common Interest Community Virtual Meeting Congressional Review Emergency Amendment Act of 2020 (D.C. Act 23-603, Jan. 13, 2021, 68 DCR 001208).
For temporary (90 days) amendment of this section, see § 3 of Common Interest Community Virtual Meeting Emergency Amendment Act of 2020 (D.C. Act 23-453, Oct. 9, 2020, 67 DCR 13075).
For temporary (225 days) amendment of this section, see § 2 of Post-Public Health Emergency Protections Extension Temporary Amendment Act of 2021 (D.C. Law 24-83, Mar. 2, 2022, 68 DCR 012375).
For temporary (225 days) amendment of this section, see § 3 of Common Interest Community Virtual Meeting Congressional Review Temporary Amendment Act of 2020 (D.C. Law 23-259, Mar. 16, 2021, 67 DCR 14385).
Structure District of Columbia Code
Title 42 - Real Property
Chapter 19 - Condominiums
Subchapter III - Control and Governance of Condominiums