District of Columbia Code
Subchapter V - Public Assistance Programs
§ 4–205.15. Standards for inclusion in TANF assistance unit
(a) An application on behalf of a dependent child shall include in the TANF assistance unit the following individuals, if living in the same household as the dependent child and otherwise eligible:
* * *
(4) An individual who is ineligible for TANF as the result of the imposition of a sanction; and
(5) An individual who is ineligible for TANF, pursuant to § 4-205.33, due to receipt of lump-sum income.
(6) Repealed.
(Apr. 6, 1982, D.C. Law 4-101, § 515, 29 DCR 1060; Mar. 14, 1985, D.C. Law 5-150, § 2(d), 31 DCR 6425; Sept. 10, 1985, D.C. Law 6-35, § 2(e), 32 DCR 3778; Sept. 26, 1995, D.C. Law 11-52, § 502(c), 42 DCR 3684; Apr. 20, 1999, D.C. Law 12-241, § 2(r), 46 DCR 905; Dec. 17, 2009, D.C. Law 18-94, § 2(b), 56 DCR 8521; Dec. 24, 2013, D.C. Law 20-61, § 5052(b), 60 DCR 12472.)
1981 Ed., § 3-205.15.
This section is referenced in § 38-1207.01.
D.C. Law 18-94, in subsec. (a), substituted “may, at the parent’s request, choose not to” for “shall not” in par. (1), added pars. (1A) and (1B), and repealed par. (3); and, in subsec. (e), added “and” at the end of par. (4), substituted a period for “; and” at the end of par. (5), and repealed par. (6).
The 2013 amendment by D.C. Law 20-61 substituted “or under 19 years of age and are full-time students in a secondary school (or in the equivalent level of vocational or technical training)” for “or age 18 and expected to complete high school before reaching age 19” in (a)(2); and substituted “the Mayor shall determine the meaning of the term ‘full-time student’ and shall determine which vocational or technical training courses are equivalent to the level of secondary school” for “the Mayor shall determine the meaning of the term ‘full-time student’, shall determine which vocational or technical training courses are equivalent to the level of secondary school, and shall determine which factors will be considered in deciding whether an individual may reasonably be expected to complete the program of study or training before reaching age 19” in (b).
Public postsecondary education reorganization, tuition grants, “eligible caretaker relative” and “eligible legal guardian” defined, see § 38-1207.01.
For temporary amendment of section, see § 502(c) of the Multiyear Budget Spending Reduction and Support Emergency Act of 1994 (D.C. Act 10-389, December 29, 1994, 42 DCR 197).
For temporary amendment of section, see § 502(c) of the Omnibus Budget Support Congressional Review Emergency Act of 1995 (D.C. Act 11-124, July 27, 1995, 42 DCR 4160).
For temporary amendment of section, see § 2(x) of the Public Assistance Emergency Amendment Act of 1997 (D.C. Act 12-25, February 27, 1997, 44 DCR 1778), and § 2(x) of the Public Assistance Legislative Review Emergency Amendment Act of 1997 (D.C. Act 12-77, May 27, 1997, 44 DCR 3181).
For temporary amendment of section, see § 2(x) of the Public Assistance Emergency Amendment Act of 1998 (D.C. Act 12-306, March 20, 1998, 45 DCR 1900).
* * *