District of Columbia Code
Subchapter II - Public Charter Schools
§ 38–1802.04. Duties, powers, and other requirements, of public charter schools
(a) Duties. — A public charter school shall comply with all of the terms and provisions of its charter.
* * *
(14) Program of education. — A public charter school shall provide a program of education which shall include one or more of the following:
(A) Preschool;
(B) Prekindergarten;
(C) Any grade or grades from kindergarten through grade 12;
(D) Residential education; or
(E) Adult, community, continuing, and vocational education programs.
(14A) A public charter school's program of education shall incorporate and comply with the requirements of Chapter 25D of this title.
(15) Nonsectarian nature of schools. — A public charter school shall be nonsectarian and shall not be affiliated with a sectarian school or religious institution.
(16) Nonprofit status of school. — A public charter school shall be organized under Chapter 4 of Title 29 and its sole purpose shall be the operation of the public charter school.
(17) Immunity from civil liability. —
(A) In general. — A public charter school, and its incorporators, Board of Trustees, officers, employees, and volunteers, shall be immune from civil liability, both personally and professionally, for any act or omission within the scope of their official duties unless the act or omission:
(i) Constitutes gross negligence;
(ii) Constitutes an intentional tort; or
(iii) Is criminal in nature.
(B) Common law immunity preserved. — Subparagraph (A) of this paragraph shall not be construed to abrogate any immunity under common law of a person described in such subparagraph.
(18) Licensing as child development center. — A public charter school which offers a preschool or prekindergarten program shall be subject to the same child care licensing requirements (if any) which apply to a District of Columbia public school which offers such a program.
(19) Participation in education data warehouse. — A public charter school shall participate in the longitudinal education data warehouse system established by the Office of the State Superintendent of Education and shall provide data to the OSSE upon request.
(20) Cooperation with the Office of Ombudsman for Public Education. — A public charter school shall cooperate with the Office of Ombudsman for Public Education and shall comply with the disclosure protections of Chapter 3A of this title [§ 38-351 et seq.].
(21) Distribution of funds. — Funds that have not been provided for in an approved financial plan shall not be distributed to any public charter school.
(22) School management contracts.— A public charter school may procure the services of a school management organization; provided, that it complies with subparagraphs (A) and (B) of this paragraph.
* * *