District of Columbia Code
Subchapter II - Public Charter Schools
§ 38–1802.04. Duties, powers, and other requirements, of public charter schools
(a) Duties. — A public charter school shall comply with all of the terms and provisions of its charter.
* * *
(5) Civil rights and idea. — The Age Discrimination Act of 1975 (42 U.S.C. 6101 et seq.), title VI of the Civil Rights Act of 1964 (42 U.S.C. 2000d et seq.), title IX of the Education Amendments of 1972 (20 U.S.C. 1681 et seq.), § 504 of the Rehabilitation Act of 1973 (29 U.S.C. 794), part B of the Individuals with Disabilities Education Act (20 U.S.C. 1411 et seq.), and the Americans with Disabilities Act of 1990 (42 U.S.C. 12101 et seq.), shall apply to a public charter school.
(6) Governance. — A public charter school shall be governed by a Board of Trustees in a manner consistent with the charter granted to the school and the provisions of this subchapter.
(7) Other staff. — No employee of the District of Columbia public schools may be required to accept employment with, or be assigned to, a public charter school.
(8) Other students. — No student enrolled in a District of Columbia public school, may be required to attend a public charter school; provided, that this paragraph shall not apply to students with special needs.
(9) Taxes or bonds. — A public charter school shall not levy taxes or issue bonds.
(10) Charter revision. — A public charter school seeking to revise its charter shall prepare a petition for approval of the revision and file the petition with the eligible chartering authority that granted the charter. The provisions of § 38-1802.03 shall apply to such a petition in the same manner as such provisions apply to a petition to establish a public charter school.
(11) Annual report. —
(A) In general. — A public charter school shall submit an annual report to the eligible chartering authority that approved its charter. The school shall permit a member of the public to review any such report upon request.
(B) Contents. — A report submitted under subparagraph (A) of this paragraph shall include the following data:
(i) A report on the extent to which the school is meeting its mission and goals as stated in the petition for the charter school;
(ii) Student performance on any districtwide assessments;
(iii) Grade advancement for students enrolled in the public charter school;
(iv) Graduation rates, college admission test scores, and college admission rates, if applicable;
(v) Types and amounts of parental involvement;
(vi) Official student enrollment;
(vii) Average daily attendance;
(viii) Average daily membership;
(ix) For the fiscal year 2005 annual financial audit and subsequent fiscal year annual financial audits, a financial statement audited by an independent certified public accountant or accounting firm, who, notwithstanding any other provision of this chapter, shall be selected from an approved list developed by a committee of 2 representatives each from the District of Columbia Public Charter School Board, the District of Columbia Board of Education Charter School Board, and the District of Columbia Chief Financial Officer, in accordance with Government auditing standards for financial audits issued by the Comptroller General of the United States, pursuant to the April 8, 2005 memorandum of understanding between the District of Columbia Chartering Authorities and the District of Columbia Chief Financial Officer, as amended;
* * *
(ii) The school management organization shall have the burden of producing records to demonstrate that it does not expect the revenue it derives from District public charter schools to exceed 25% of its projected total annual revenue.
(C) Fiscal mismanagement. — An eligible chartering authority may consider a public charter school's failure to comply with subparagraphs (A) or (B) of this paragraph as fiscal mismanagement; provided, that an eligible chartering authority shall not consider a public charter school to be out of compliance with this paragraph if the public charter school has submitted a petition or application that complies with subparagraph (A) of this paragraph within 180 days of October 8, 2016.
(23) School expenditures and budgets. —
(A) By March 31, 2024, and annually thereafter, the Board of Trustees of each public charter school shall prepare and submit to OSSE, for each campus under its control, actual expenditure data for the prior school year.
(B) Beginning July 29, 2022, and annually thereafter, the Board of Trustees of each public charter school shall prepare and submit to the Public Charter School Board, for each campus under its control, the current school year's budget and a draft budget for the following school year.
(C) The data submitted pursuant to subparagraphs (A) and (B) of this paragraph shall conform to the common financial reporting standards established by the Department of Education pursuant to § 38-191(b)(10).
(D) The Public Charter School Board shall electronically publish the data it receives pursuant to subparagraph (B) of this paragraph in a uniform manner for each school by November 1 of each year.
(Apr. 26, 1996, 110 Stat. 1321 [238], Pub. L. 104-134, § 2204; Sept. 9, 1996, 110 Stat. 2376, Pub. L. 104-194, § 145; Oct. 19, 2000, D.C. Law 13-172, §§ 2803 and 2812, 47 DCR 6308; Nov. 22, 2000, 114 Stat. 2440, Pub. L. 106-522, § 120(a), (c)(1); Oct. 20, 2005, D.C. Law 16-33, § 4013, 52 DCR 7503; Mar. 14, 2007, D.C. Law 16-268, § 4(c), 54 DCR 833; June 12, 2007, D.C. Law 17-9, § 802(c), 54 DCR 4102; Sept. 18, 2007, D.C. Law 17-20, § 4032(b), 54 DCR 7052; Aug. 16, 2008, D.C. Law 17-219, § 4023, 55 DCR 7598; July 2, 2011, D.C. Law 18-378, § 3(dd)(2), 58 DCR 1720; Oct. 8, 2016, D.C. Law 21-153, § 2(b), 63 DCR 10134; Sept. 23, 2017, D.C. Law 22-21, § 3, 64 DCR 7631; Dec. 3, 2020, D.C. Law 23-149, § 4056(a), 67 DCR 10493; Mar. 16, 2021, D.C. Law 23-191, § 201, 68 DCR 00115; Mar. 2, 2022, D.C. Law 24-86, § 4, 69 DCR 000444.)
1981 Ed., § 31-2853.14.
This section is referenced in § 38-1802.11.
Section 120 (a) of Public Law 106-522 substituted for “authority” the words “eligible chartering authority” in the heading to subsec. (c)(1)(B) and cl. (i) thereunder; and rewrote subsec. (c)(1)(A) and (c)(1)(B)(ii).
* * *