District of Columbia Code
Subchapter II - Public Charter Schools
§ 38–1802.04. Duties, powers, and other requirements, of public charter schools
(a) Duties. — A public charter school shall comply with all of the terms and provisions of its charter.
* * *
(A) Does not accept any grants or gifts subject to any condition contrary to law or contrary to its charter; and
(B) Maintains for financial reporting purposes separate accounts for grants or gifts;
(7) To be responsible for the public charter school’s operation, including preparation of a budget and personnel matters; and
(8) To sue and be sued in the public charter school’s own name.
(b-1) Limitation on powers. — Each power conferred upon a public charter school under subsection (b) of this section can only be used for the sole purpose of operating the public charter school.
(c) Prohibitions and other requirements. —
(1) Contracting authority. —
(A) Notice requirement for procurement contracts. —
(i) In general. — Except in the case of an emergency (as determined by the eligible chartering authority of a public charter school), with respect to any procurement contract proposed to be awarded by the public charter school and having a value equal to or exceeding $25,000, the school shall publish a notice of a request for proposals in the District of Columbia Register and newspapers of general circulation not less than 7 days prior to the award of the contract.
(ii) Exception for certain contracts. — The notice requirement of sub-subparagraph (i) of this subparagraph shall not apply with respect to any contract for the lease or purchase of real property by a public charter school, any employment contract for a staff member of a public charter school, or any management contract entered into by a public charter school and the management company designated in its charter or its petition for a revised charter.
(B) Submission to the eligible chartering authority. —
(i) Deadline for submission. — With respect to any contract described in subparagraph (A) of this paragraph that is awarded by a public charter school, the school shall submit to the eligible chartering authority, not later than 3 days after the date on which the award is made, all bids for the contract received by the school, the name of the contractor who is awarded the contract, and the rationale for the award of the contract.
(ii) Effective date of contract. — A contract described in subparagraph (A) of this paragraph shall become effective on the date that is 10 days after the date the school makes the submission under sub-subparagraph (i) of this subparagraph with respect to the contract, or the effective date specified in the contract, whichever is later.
(1A) Conflicting interest transactions for public charter schools.—
(A) In general.— As of October 8, 2016, and notwithstanding any other provision of law, a contract or transaction between a public charter school and any of the following shall constitute a conflict of interest:
(i) An individual who is a founder of the public charter school, or who is a current or former trustee, director, member, member of a designated body, officer, or key leader of the public charter school;
(ii) A family member of any of the individuals identified in sub-subparagraph (i) of this subparagraph;
(iii) An entity identified as submitting a petition to establish the public charter school pursuant to § 38-1802.02(13);
(iv) An entity in which an individual identified in sub-subparagraph (i) of this subparagraph serves as a member of the board of directors or has a financial interest; or
(v) An entity in which a family member of an individual identified in sub-subparagraph (i) of this subparagraph serves as a member of the board of directors or has a financial interest.
(B) Voidability.— A contract or transaction described in subparagraph (A) of this paragraph shall be void or voidable unless the following conditions are satisfied:
* * *