District of Columbia Code
Subchapter II - Public Charter Schools
§ 38–1802.04. Duties, powers, and other requirements, of public charter schools
(a) Duties. — A public charter school shall comply with all of the terms and provisions of its charter.
* * *
(16) Nonprofit status of school. — A public charter school shall be organized under Chapter 4 of Title 29 and its sole purpose shall be the operation of the public charter school.
(17) Immunity from civil liability. —
(A) In general. — A public charter school, and its incorporators, Board of Trustees, officers, employees, and volunteers, shall be immune from civil liability, both personally and professionally, for any act or omission within the scope of their official duties unless the act or omission:
(i) Constitutes gross negligence;
(ii) Constitutes an intentional tort; or
(iii) Is criminal in nature.
(B) Common law immunity preserved. — Subparagraph (A) of this paragraph shall not be construed to abrogate any immunity under common law of a person described in such subparagraph.
(18) Licensing as child development center. — A public charter school which offers a preschool or prekindergarten program shall be subject to the same child care licensing requirements (if any) which apply to a District of Columbia public school which offers such a program.
(19) Participation in education data warehouse. — A public charter school shall participate in the longitudinal education data warehouse system established by the Office of the State Superintendent of Education and shall provide data to the OSSE upon request.
(20) Cooperation with the Office of Ombudsman for Public Education. — A public charter school shall cooperate with the Office of Ombudsman for Public Education and shall comply with the disclosure protections of Chapter 3A of this title [§ 38-351 et seq.].
(21) Distribution of funds. — Funds that have not been provided for in an approved financial plan shall not be distributed to any public charter school.
(22) School management contracts.— A public charter school may procure the services of a school management organization; provided, that it complies with subparagraphs (A) and (B) of this paragraph.
(A) A public charter school shall submit a proposed agreement containing the provision described in subparagraph (B) of this paragraph in a petition to establish a public charter school, a petition to revise its charter, or an application to renew its charter to the eligible chartering authority for review, and it shall submit the executed agreement to the eligible chartering authority within 30 days of receiving approval of its petition or application.
(B)(i) Any executed agreement for services between a public charter school and a school management organization shall include a provision whereby the school management organization agrees, under the following circumstances, to provide to the public charter school for production to the eligible chartering authority books, records, papers, and documents related to services the school management organization provided or has agreed to provide to the public charter school:
(I) The public charter school requests such records from the school management organization; and either
* * *
(ii) The school management organization shall have the burden of producing records to demonstrate that it does not expect the revenue it derives from District public charter schools to exceed 25% of its projected total annual revenue.
(C) Fiscal mismanagement. — An eligible chartering authority may consider a public charter school's failure to comply with subparagraphs (A) or (B) of this paragraph as fiscal mismanagement; provided, that an eligible chartering authority shall not consider a public charter school to be out of compliance with this paragraph if the public charter school has submitted a petition or application that complies with subparagraph (A) of this paragraph within 180 days of October 8, 2016.
(23) School expenditures and budgets. —
(A) By March 31, 2024, and annually thereafter, the Board of Trustees of each public charter school shall prepare and submit to OSSE, for each campus under its control, actual expenditure data for the prior school year.
(B) Beginning July 29, 2022, and annually thereafter, the Board of Trustees of each public charter school shall prepare and submit to the Public Charter School Board, for each campus under its control, the current school year's budget and a draft budget for the following school year.
(C) The data submitted pursuant to subparagraphs (A) and (B) of this paragraph shall conform to the common financial reporting standards established by the Department of Education pursuant to § 38-191(b)(10).
(D) The Public Charter School Board shall electronically publish the data it receives pursuant to subparagraph (B) of this paragraph in a uniform manner for each school by November 1 of each year.
(Apr. 26, 1996, 110 Stat. 1321 [238], Pub. L. 104-134, § 2204; Sept. 9, 1996, 110 Stat. 2376, Pub. L. 104-194, § 145; Oct. 19, 2000, D.C. Law 13-172, §§ 2803 and 2812, 47 DCR 6308; Nov. 22, 2000, 114 Stat. 2440, Pub. L. 106-522, § 120(a), (c)(1); Oct. 20, 2005, D.C. Law 16-33, § 4013, 52 DCR 7503; Mar. 14, 2007, D.C. Law 16-268, § 4(c), 54 DCR 833; June 12, 2007, D.C. Law 17-9, § 802(c), 54 DCR 4102; Sept. 18, 2007, D.C. Law 17-20, § 4032(b), 54 DCR 7052; Aug. 16, 2008, D.C. Law 17-219, § 4023, 55 DCR 7598; July 2, 2011, D.C. Law 18-378, § 3(dd)(2), 58 DCR 1720; Oct. 8, 2016, D.C. Law 21-153, § 2(b), 63 DCR 10134; Sept. 23, 2017, D.C. Law 22-21, § 3, 64 DCR 7631; Dec. 3, 2020, D.C. Law 23-149, § 4056(a), 67 DCR 10493; Mar. 16, 2021, D.C. Law 23-191, § 201, 68 DCR 00115; Mar. 2, 2022, D.C. Law 24-86, § 4, 69 DCR 000444.)
1981 Ed., § 31-2853.14.
This section is referenced in § 38-1802.11.
Section 120 (a) of Public Law 106-522 substituted for “authority” the words “eligible chartering authority” in the heading to subsec. (c)(1)(B) and cl. (i) thereunder; and rewrote subsec. (c)(1)(A) and (c)(1)(B)(ii).
* * *