District of Columbia Code
Chapter 11 - Service, Valuation, Accounts
§ 34–1118. Utilities to furnish accounts and reports; information to be included; notice of certain filings to be served on People’s Counsel; disclosure of information and documents by investigated utility
(a) Each public utility shall furnish to the Commission in such form and at such times as the Commission shall require, such accounts, reports, and information as shall show in itemized detail; depreciation; salaries and wages; legal expenses; taxes and rentals; quantity and value of material used; receipts from residuals, by-products, services, or other sales; total and net costs; net and gross profits; dividends and interest; surplus or reserve; prices paid by consumers; and in addition such other items, whether of a nature similar to those hereinbefore enumerated or otherwise, as the Commission may prescribe, in order to show completely and in detail the entire operation of the public utility in furnishing its product or service to the public.
(b) A notice of filing of all reports, applications, petitions, tariffs, and all other documents that affect the interests of users of the products of or services furnished by public utilities under the jurisdiction of the Commission that are filed by any public utility with the Commission or with federal and District of Columbia agencies, courts, and commissions shall be concurrently served on the Office of the People’s Counsel at the time of filing and shall include the subject and purpose of the filing.
(c) In connection with any investigation or proceeding under § 34-804(d)(1), (3), or (4), as amended by the Utility Regulatory Assessment Clarification Act of 1984, the Office shall have the right to obtain from the public utility investigated all information and documents reasonably relevant and material to the investigation or proceeding. Should any public utility refuse or fail to produce the reasonably relevant information or documents in a timely manner, the Office may, by motion, petition the Commission to issue an order compelling its production. When necessary to protect the disclosure of trade secrets and other confidential research, development, or commercial information, the Commission may, where appropriate, issue a protective order placing conditions on the release of the information.
(Mar. 4, 1913, 37 Stat. 980, ch. 150, § 8, par. 19; Mar. 14, 1985, D.C. Law 5-153, § 3(b), 31 DCR 6440.)
1981 Ed., § 43-518.
1973 Ed., § 43-318.
Office of the People’s Counsel, creation, powers and duties, see § 34-804.
Reports from gas companies, see § 34-1607.
Reports from street railroad corporations, see § 35-215.
Rules and regulations, power of Commission to adopt, see § 34-902.
The “Utility Regulatory Assessment Clarification Act of 1984,” referred to in the first sentence of subsection (c) of this section, is D.C. Law 5-153.
Structure District of Columbia Code
Title 34 - Public Utilities
§ 34–1101. Utility service and charges to be just and reasonable; certification required
§ 34–1102. Use of equipment of other companies; application to Commission to require such use in event of disagreement
§ 34–1103. Commission to compel compliance with laws and ordinances
§ 34–1104. Proposed changes in law to be submitted to Commission; hearings; recommendations to Congress. [Repealed]
§ 34–1105. Commission to ascertain cost of construction, replacement value, outstanding stock; information to be printed in annual report
§ 34–1106. Property to be valued as of time of evaluation
§ 34–1107. Valuation; notice and hearing; statement of valuation to be filed
§ 34–1108. Revaluation
§ 34–1109. Uniform accounts to be rendered; separate account of other business may be required
§ 34–1110. Commission to prescribe forms of books and records
§ 34–1111. Commission to furnish blank forms
§ 34–1112. Utilities to have offices in the District of Columbia; books and records to be kept in the District; records may be kept at general office of utility
§ 34–1113. Accounts to be closed annually; verified balance sheet to be filed with Commission; copy of balance sheet to Congress
§ 34–1114. Examination and audit of accounts; allocation of items to accounts; authority of agents, accountants, and examiners
§ 34–1115. Depreciation account; rates of depreciation; application of depreciation fund
§ 34–1116. Commission to keep informed of new construction; construction account
§ 34–1117. Sliding scale of rates and dividends
§ 34–1119. Annual report of Commission
§ 34–1120. Commission to fix adequate and serviceable standards; regulations for testing products, service, and meters
§ 34–1121. Examination and test of appliances
§ 34–1122. Material and equipment for tests; entry on premises of utilities for purpose of tests
§ 34–1123. Schedule of rates to be filed; existing rates to remain in force until changed
§ 34–1124. Rules and regulations affecting rates to be filed
§ 34–1125. Copy of rate schedule to be available for public inspection
§ 34–1126. Schedule of joint rates to be filed
§ 34–1127. Change in schedule; notice
§ 34–1128. New schedules to be filed; summaries of rates to be provided upon request
§ 34–1129. Utility not to receive greater or less compensation than fixed in schedule
§ 34–1130. Commission may prescribe changes in form of schedule
§ 34–1131. Information provided in association with a child support order