District of Columbia Code
Chapter 5B - Ban on Non-compete Agreements
§ 32–581.01. Definitions
For the purposes of this chapter, the term:
(1) "An Act" means Chapter 13 of this title.
(2) "Broadcast employee" means an on- or off-air creator (such as an anchor, disc jockey, editor, producer, program host, reporter, or writer) of a legal entity that owns or operates one or more of the following:
(A) A television station or network;
(B) A radio station or network;
(C) A cable station or network;
(D) Satellite-based services similar to a broadcast station or network; or
(E) Any other entity that provides broadcasting services such as news, weather, traffic, sports, or entertainment programming.
(3) "Compensation" means all monetary remuneration an employer may pay or promise an employee.
(A) The term includes:
(i) Hourly wages;
(ii) Salary;
(iii) Bonuses or cash incentives;
(iv) Commissions;
(v) Overtime premiums;
(vi) Vested stock, including restricted stock units; and
(vii) Other payments provided on a regular or irregular basis.
(B) The term does not include fringe benefits other than those paid to the employee in cash or cash equivalents.
(4) "Confidential employer information" means information owned or possessed by the employer that is not available to the general public and that the employer has taken reasonable steps to ensure is protected from improper disclosure.
(5) "Conflict of commitment" means conduct that would compromise the ability of an employee of a higher education institution to perform employment duties for the institution because the activities risk interfering with the employee's primary duties for the institution.
(6) "Covered employee" means an employee who is not a highly compensated employee and:
(A) If the employee has commenced work for the employer:
(i) Spends more than 50% of his or her work time for the employer working in the District; or
(ii) Whose employment for the employer is based in the District and the employee regularly spends a substantial amount of his or her work time for the employer in the District and not more than 50% of his or her work time for that employer in another jurisdiction; or
(B) If not yet commenced work for the employer:
(i) Has an employer that reasonably anticipates that the employee will spend more than 50% of his or her work time for the employer working in the District; or
(ii) Whose employment for the employer will be based in the District and the employer reasonably anticipates that the employee will regularly spend a substantial amount of his or her work time for the employer in the District and not more than 50% of his or her work time for that employer in another jurisdiction.
(7) "Employee":
(A) Means:
(i) An individual who performs work for pay in the District on behalf of an employer; or
(ii) An individual to whom the employer has made an offer of employment and whom an employer reasonably anticipates will perform work for pay on behalf of the employer in the District.
(B) The term does not mean:
(i) An individual employed as a casual babysitter in or about the residence of the employer; or
(ii) A partner in a partnership.
(8) "Employer" means an individual, partnership, general contractor, subcontractor, association, corporation, or business trust operating in the District, or any person or group of persons acting directly or indirectly in the interest of an employer operating in the District in relation to an employee, including a prospective employer. The term does not mean the District government or the United States government
(9) "Higher education institution" means a postsecondary educational institution accredited by an agency that the United States Department of Education recognizes as an accrediting agency.
(10) "Highly compensated employee" means, other than a broadcast employee, an employee:
(A) Who is reasonably expected to earn from the employer in a consecutive 12-month period compensation greater than or equal to the minimum qualifying annual compensation; or
(B) Whose compensation earned from the employer in the consecutive 12-month period preceding the date on which the proposed term of non-competition is to begin is greater than or equal to the minimum qualifying annual compensation.
(11) "Long-term incentive" means bonuses, equity compensation, stock options, restricted and unrestricted stock shares or units, performance stock shares or units, phantom stock shares, stock appreciation rights, and other performance driven incentives for individual or corporate achievements typically earned over more than one year.
(12) "Medical specialist" means a highly compensated employee who is engaged primarily in the delivery of medical services and who:
(A) Holds a license to practice medicine;
(B) Is a physician;
(C) Has completed a medical residency; and
(D) Receives total compensation in the amount equal to or greater than $ 250,000.
(13) "Minimum qualifying annual compensation" means:
(A) Beginning with the calendar year in which this chapter becomes applicable:
(i) $150,000; or
(ii) $250,000, if the employee is a medical specialist.
(B) For the calendar year beginning January 1, 2024, and each calendar year thereafter, an amount equal to the previous calendar year's minimum qualifying annual compensation, increased in proportion to the annual average increase, if any, in the Consumer Price Index for All Urban Consumers in the Washington Metropolitan Statistical Area published by the Bureau of Labor Statistics of the United States Department of Labor for the previous calendar year adjusted to the nearest whole dollar.
(14) "Non-compete agreement" means a contract between an employer and employee that has one or more non-compete provisions.
* * *