District of Columbia Code
Chapter 9 - Divorce, Annulment, Separation, Support, Etc
§ 16–913. Alimony
(a) When a divorce or legal separation is granted, or when a termination of a domestic partnership becomes effective under § 32-702(d) or § 16-904(e) and one partner has filed a petition for relief available under this section, the Court may require either party to pay alimony to the other party if it seems just and proper.
(b) The award of alimony may be indefinite or term-limited and structured as appropriate to the facts. The Court shall determine the amount and the time period for the award of alimony.
(c) An award of alimony may be retroactive to the date of the filing of the pleading that requests alimony.
(d) In making an award of alimony, the Court shall consider all the relevant factors necessary for a fair and equitable award, including, but not limited to, the:
(1) ability of the party seeking alimony to be wholly or partly self-supporting;
(2) time necessary for the party seeking alimony to gain sufficient education or training to enable that party to secure suitable employment;
(3) standard of living that the parties established during their marriage or domestic partnership, but giving consideration to the fact that there will be 2 households to maintain;
(4) duration of the marriage or domestic partnership;
(5) circumstances which contributed to the estrangement of the parties;
(6) age of each party;
(7) physical and mental condition of each party;
(8) ability of the party from whom alimony is sought to meet his or her needs while meeting the needs of the other party; and
(9) financial needs and financial resources of each party, including:
(A) income;
(B) income from assets, both those that are the property of the marriage or domestic partnership and those that are not;
(C) potential income which may be imputed to non-income producing assets of a party;
(D) any previous award of child support in this case;
(E) the financial obligations of each party;
(F) the right of a party to receive retirement benefits; and
(G) the taxability or non-taxability of income.
(Dec. 23, 1963, 77 Stat. 562, Pub. L. 88-241, § 1; Oct. 1, 1976, D.C. Law 1-87, § 16(a), 23 DCR 2544; Oct. 19, 2002, D.C. Law 14-207, § 2(h), 49 DCR 7827; Apr. 4, 2006, D.C. Law 16-79, § 4(f), 53 DCR 1035; Mar. 2, 2007, D.C. Law 16-191, § 131(b), 53 DCR 6794; Sept. 12, 2008, D.C. Law 17-231, § 20(d), 55 DCR 6758; Apr. 9, 2016, D.C. Law 21-105, § 2(e), 63 DCR 217.)
1981 Ed., § 16-913.
1973 Ed., § 16-913.
This section is referenced in § 16-911.
D.C. Law 14-207 rewrote the section which had read as follows: “When a divorce is granted on the application of the husband or wife, the court may require him or her to pay alimony to the other spouse, if it seems just and proper.”
D.C. Law 16-79, in subsec. (a), substituted “divorce or legal separation is granted, or when a termination of a domestic partnership becomes effective under § 32-702 and one partner has filed a petition for relief under this section,” for “divorce or legal separation is granted,”; in par. (d)(3), substituted “marriage or domestic partnership” for “marriage”; in par. (d)(4), substituted “marriage or domestic partnership” for “marriage”; and in par. (d)(9)(B), substituted “both those that are the property of the marriage or domestic partnership and those that are not” for “both marital or non-marital”.
D.C. Law 16-191, in subsec. (a), inserted “available” following “relief”.
D.C. Law 17-231, in subsec. (a), substituted “§ 32-702(d)” for “§ 32-702”.
Structure District of Columbia Code
Title 16 - Particular Actions, Proceedings and Matters. [Enacted title]
§ 16–901. Definitions
§ 16–902. Residency requirements
§ 16–903. Decree annulling marriage
§ 16–904. Grounds for divorce, legal separation, and annulment
§ 16–905. Revocation and enlargement of decree of legal separation
§ 16–906. Causes for absolute divorce arising after decree for separation
§ 16–907. Parent and child relationship defined
§ 16–908. Relationship not dependent on marriage or domestic partnership
§ 16–909. Proof of child’s relationship to parents
§ 16–909.01. Establishment of paternity by voluntary acknowledgment and based on genetic test results
§ 16–909.02. Full faith and credit to parentage determinations by other states
§ 16–909.03. Voluntary paternity acknowledgment program for birthing hospitals
§ 16–909.04. Voluntary paternity acknowledgment program for birth records agency
§ 16–909.05. Mayor authorized to designate other sites for paternity acknowledgment program
§ 16–910. Assignment and equitable distribution of property
§ 16–911. Pendente lite relief
§ 16–912. Permanent alimony; enforcement. [Repealed]
§ 16–914. Custody of children
§ 16–914.01. Retention of jurisdiction as to alimony, custody of children, and child support
§ 16–914.02. Child custody and visitation rights of parents during deployment for military service
§ 16–915. Change of name on divorce
§ 16–916. Maintenance of spouse [or domestic partner] and minor children; maintenance of former spouse [or domestic partner]; maintenance of minor children; enforcement
§ 16–916.01. Child Support Guideline
§ 16–916.01a. — Appendices to § 16-916.01
§ 16–916.02. Child Support Guideline Commission
§ 16–916.03. Proceedings in which child support matters may be considered
§ 16–917. Co-respondents as defendants; service of process. [Repealed]
§ 16–918. Appointment of counsel; compensation; termination of appointment
§ 16–919. Proof required on default or admission of defendant
§ 16–920. Effective date of decree or judgment for annulment or absolute divorce
§ 16–921. Validity of marriage, action to determine
§ 16–922. Validity of marriages and divorces solemnized or pronounced before January 1, 1902
§ 16–923. Abolition of action for breach of promise, alienation of affections, and criminal conversation
§ 16–924. Expedited judicial hearing for child support
§ 16–925. Privacy protection for victims of domestic violence