District of Columbia Code
Chapter 9 - Divorce, Annulment, Separation, Support, Etc
§ 16–907. Parent and child relationship defined
(a) The term “legitimate” or “legitimated” means that the parent-child relationship exists for all rights, privileges, duties, and obligations under the laws of the District of Columbia.
(b) The term “born out of wedlock” solely describes the circumstances that a child has been born to parents who, at the time of its birth, were not married to each other. The term “born in wedlock” solely describes the circumstances that a child has been born to parents who, at the time of its birth, were married to each other.
(c) A child born to parents in a domestic partnership shall be treated for all legal purposes as a child born in wedlock. For the purposes of this subsection, the term “domestic partnership” shall have the same meaning as provided in § 32-701(4), but shall exclude a domestic partnership where a domestic partner is the parent, grandparent, sibling, child, grandchild, niece, nephew, aunt, or uncle of a woman who gives birth to a child.
(Dec. 23, 1963, Pub. L. 88-241, § 1, 77 Stat. 561; Apr. 7, 1977, D.C. Law 1-107, title I, § 104, 23 DCR 8737; July 18, 2008, D.C. Law 18-33, § 3(b), 56 DCR 4269.)
1981 Ed., § 16-907.
1973 Ed., § 16-907.
D.C. Law 18-33 added subsec. (c).
Structure District of Columbia Code
Title 16 - Particular Actions, Proceedings and Matters. [Enacted title]
§ 16–901. Definitions
§ 16–902. Residency requirements
§ 16–903. Decree annulling marriage
§ 16–904. Grounds for divorce, legal separation, and annulment
§ 16–905. Revocation and enlargement of decree of legal separation
§ 16–906. Causes for absolute divorce arising after decree for separation
§ 16–908. Relationship not dependent on marriage or domestic partnership
§ 16–909. Proof of child’s relationship to parents
§ 16–909.01. Establishment of paternity by voluntary acknowledgment and based on genetic test results
§ 16–909.02. Full faith and credit to parentage determinations by other states
§ 16–909.03. Voluntary paternity acknowledgment program for birthing hospitals
§ 16–909.04. Voluntary paternity acknowledgment program for birth records agency
§ 16–909.05. Mayor authorized to designate other sites for paternity acknowledgment program
§ 16–910. Assignment and equitable distribution of property
§ 16–911. Pendente lite relief
§ 16–912. Permanent alimony; enforcement. [Repealed]
§ 16–913. Alimony
§ 16–914. Custody of children
§ 16–914.01. Retention of jurisdiction as to alimony, custody of children, and child support
§ 16–914.02. Child custody and visitation rights of parents during deployment for military service
§ 16–915. Change of name on divorce
§ 16–916. Maintenance of spouse [or domestic partner] and minor children; maintenance of former spouse [or domestic partner]; maintenance of minor children; enforcement
§ 16–916.01. Child Support Guideline
§ 16–916.01a. — Appendices to § 16-916.01
§ 16–916.02. Child Support Guideline Commission
§ 16–916.03. Proceedings in which child support matters may be considered
§ 16–917. Co-respondents as defendants; service of process. [Repealed]
§ 16–918. Appointment of counsel; compensation; termination of appointment
§ 16–919. Proof required on default or admission of defendant
§ 16–920. Effective date of decree or judgment for annulment or absolute divorce
§ 16–921. Validity of marriage, action to determine
§ 16–922. Validity of marriages and divorces solemnized or pronounced before January 1, 1902
§ 16–923. Abolition of action for breach of promise, alienation of affections, and criminal conversation
§ 16–924. Expedited judicial hearing for child support
§ 16–925. Privacy protection for victims of domestic violence