or
Register | Forgot your password?
Already have an account?
By creating an account, you accept the terms of the User Agreement and the terms of the Privacy Policy.
Remembered the password?
INSTALAWYER.IOAsk a Question
    Questions
    Lawyers
    Blogs
    Legislation
    Contacts
    Become a lawyer
    • Questions
    • Lawyers
    • Blogs
    • Legislation
    • Become a lawyer
    • Legislation USA
    • District of Columbia Code
    • Title 11 - Organization and Jurisdiction of the Courts. [Enacted title]
    • Chapter 17 - Administration of District of Columbia Courts
    • Subchapter II - Court Personnel
    • § 11–1729. Service of United States marshal
    District of Columbia Code
    Subchapter II - Court Personnel
    § 11–1729. Service of United States marshal
    The United States Marshal for the District of Columbia shall continue to serve the courts of the District of Columbia, subject to the supervision of the Attorney General of the United States.
    (July 29, 1970, 84 Stat. 512, Pub. L. 91-358, title I, § 111.)
    1981 Ed., § 11-1729.
    1973 Ed., § 11-1729.
    << Previous
    Next >>
    Structure District of Columbia Code
    District of Columbia Code
    Title 11 - Organization and Jurisdiction of the Courts. [Enacted title]
    Chapter 17 - Administration of District of Columbia Courts
    Subchapter II - Court Personnel
    § 11–1721. Clerks of courts
    § 11–1722. Director of Social Services
    § 11–1723. Fiscal Officer
    § 11–1724. Auditor-Master
    § 11–1725. Appointment of nonjudicial personnel
    § 11–1726. Compensation and benefits for court personnel
    § 11–1727. Court reporters
    § 11–1728. Recruitment and training of personnel and travel
    § 11–1729. Service of United States marshal
    § 11–1730. Reports of court personnel
    § 11–1731. Reports of other personnel
    § 11–1732. Magistrate judges
    § 11–1732A. Special rules for magistrate judges of the Family Court of the Superior Court and the Domestic Violence Unit
    § 11–1733. Collection, compromise, and waiver of employee debts and erroneous payments
    InstaLawyer.io
    About us
    Contacts