There shall be an Auditor-Master of the Superior Court who shall (1) execute orders of reference referred by the Superior Court and perform duties in connection with the execution of such orders in accordance with Rule 53 of the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure or other applicable rule, and (2) perform such other functions as may be assigned by the Superior Court.
(July 29, 1970, 84 Stat. 511, Pub. L. 91-358, title I, § 111; Oct. 28, 1986, 100 Stat. 3228, Pub. L. 99-573, § 5(a); June 13, 1994, Pub. L. 103-266, § 1(b)(87), 108 Stat. 713; Oct. 18, 2004, 118 Stat. 1345, Pub. L. 108-335, § 329; Oct. 16, 2006, 120 Stat. 2027, Pub. L. 109-356, § 116(a).)
1981 Ed., § 11-1724.
1973 Ed., § 11-1724.
Pub. L. 108-335 deleted the second and third sentences in the section which had read as follows: “The Auditor-Master shall give bond faithfully to discharge the duties of that office. The bond shall have two or more sureties to be approved by the chief judge of the Superior Court, and shall be in an amount prescribed by the chief judge.”
Pub. L. 109-356 made a technical correction to Pub. L. 108-335 that did not change the text of the section.
Section 116(c) of Pub. L. 109-356 provided that the amendments made by this section shall take effect as if included in the enactment of the District of Columbia Appropriations Act, 2005 [Pub. L. 108-335].
Structure District of Columbia Code
Title 11 - Organization and Jurisdiction of the Courts. [Enacted title]
Chapter 17 - Administration of District of Columbia Courts
Subchapter II - Court Personnel
§ 11–1722. Director of Social Services
§ 11–1725. Appointment of nonjudicial personnel
§ 11–1726. Compensation and benefits for court personnel
§ 11–1728. Recruitment and training of personnel and travel
§ 11–1729. Service of United States marshal
§ 11–1730. Reports of court personnel
§ 11–1731. Reports of other personnel
§ 11–1733. Collection, compromise, and waiver of employee debts and erroneous payments