District of Columbia Code
§ 1–301.88b. Authority for procurement of goods and services
(a) The Attorney General shall carry out procurement of goods and services for the Office of the Attorney General through a procurement office or division. The procurement office or division shall operate independently of, and shall not be governed by, the Office of Contracting and Procurement established pursuant to Chapter 3A of Title 2 [§ 2-351.01 et seq.], except as provided in § 2-352.01(b).
(b)(1) The Attorney General shall issue rules to govern the procurement of goods and services for the Office of the Attorney General.
(2) The rules promulgated pursuant to § 2-361.06, shall apply to procurement of goods and services for the Office of the Attorney General unless the Attorney General has issued a superseding rule or regulation.
(May 27, 2010, D.C. Law 18-160, § 108b; as added Oct. 22, 2015, D.C. Law 21-36, § 1032(b), 62 DCR 10905; Oct. 8, 2016, D.C. Law 21-160, § 3092(b), 63 DCR 10775.)
For temporary (90 days) addition of this section, see § 1032(b) of the Fiscal Year 2016 Budget Support Emergency Act of 2015 (D.C. Act 21-127, July 27, 2015, 62 DCR 10201).
For temporary (90 days) amendment of this section, see § 3 of the Office of the Attorney General Personnel and Procurement Clarification Emergency Amendment Act of 2015 (D.C. Act 21-254, Jan. 6, 2016, 63 DCR 518).
For temporary (225 days) amendment of this section, see § 3 of the Office of the Attorney General Personnel and Procurement Clarification Temporary Amendment Act of 2015 (D.C. Law 21-91, Mar. 23, 2016, 63 DCR 989).
Structure District of Columbia Code
Title 1 - Government Organization
Chapter 3 - Specified Governmental Authority
Subchapter I - Additional Governmental Powers and Responsibilities
Part D-i - Attorney General for the District of Columbia