District of Columbia Code
§ 1–301.86b. Litigation Support Fund
(a) There is established as a special fund the Litigation Support Fund (“Fund”), which shall be administered by the Office of the Attorney General in accordance with this section.
(b) Revenue from the following sources shall be deposited into the Fund:
(1) Subject to the limitations of subsection (d)(3) of this section and notwithstanding any other provision of District law, any recoveries from claims or litigation brought by the Office of the Attorney General on behalf of the District shall be deposited into the Fund;
(2) Funds collected pursuant to § 1-350.02(a-4)(1); and
(3) Funds recovered from owners under § 42-3651.06(j)(2), and not deposited into the Tenant Receivership Abatement Fund, in accordance with § 1-301.86e(b)(1)(B).
(c)(1) Money in the Fund shall be used for the following purposes:
(A) Supporting general litigation expenses associated with prosecuting or defending litigation matters on behalf of the District of Columbia;
(B) Funding staff positions, personnel costs, and employee retirement and separation incentives, up to a maximum amount of $6 million per year, and non-personnel costs related to administering any grant issued pursuant to the authority provided in §§ 1-301.88f(a) and § 1-301.88g(a); and
(C) Crime reduction and violence interruption programming.
(2) Beginning in Fiscal Year 2020, up to $7 million deposited into the Fund each fiscal year may be used for the purposes of crime reduction, violence interruption, and other public safety initiatives.
(3) In Fiscal Year 2021, the first $500,000 deposited into the Fund shall be transferred to the Office of Victim Services and Justice Grants for victim services grants.
(c-1) Repealed.
(d)(1) Except as provided in paragraph (3) of this subsection, the money deposited into the Fund, and interest earned, shall not revert to the unrestricted fund balance of the General Fund of the District of Columbia at the end of any fiscal year or at any other time.
(2) Subject to authorization in an approved budget and financial plan, any funds appropriated in the Fund shall be continually available without regard to fiscal year limitation.
(3)(A) The balance in the Fund, including interest earned, shall not exceed $19 million. Any funds in excess of $19 million shall revert at the end of a fiscal year to the unrestricted fund balance of the General Fund of the District of Columbia.
(B) Repealed.
(C) Notwithstanding subparagraph (A) of this subsection, recoveries obtained on behalf of the District pursuant to contingency fee contracts shall be deposited into the Fund and may remain in the Fund until paid to the contractor to satisfy costs and fees or transferred to another fund by the Office of the Attorney General to pay contingency fee contracts.
(D)(i) Notwithstanding subparagraph (A) of this subsection, the Attorney General may transfer into the Opioid Abatement Fund, established pursuant to § 1-325.441, a portion of funds received prior to October 1, 2022, in settlement of the cases listed in § 1-325.441(b)(1) and deposited into the Fund.
* * *