District of Columbia Code
§ 1–1163.22. Contributions to inaugural committees
No person, including a business contributor, may make any contribution to or for an inaugural committee, and the Mayor or Mayor-elect shall not receive any contribution to or for an inaugural committee from any person, that when aggregated with all other contributions to or for the inaugural committee received from such person, exceeds $4,000 in an aggregate amount; provided, that the $4,000 limitation shall not apply to contributions made by the Mayor or Mayor-elect for the purpose of funding his or her own inaugural committee within the District.
(Apr. 27, 2012, D.C. Law 19-124, § 322, 59 DCR 1862; Feb. 22, 2014, D.C. Law 20-79, § 2(n), 61 DCR 153; Mar. 13, 2019, D.C. Law 22-250, § 6(z), 66 DCR 985.)
The 2014 amendment by D.C. Law 20-79 rewrote this section.
Section 7183 of D.C. Law 24-45 repealed section 10(a) of D.C. Law 22-250 removing the applicability provision impacting this section. Therefore the amendment of this section by Law 22-250 has been implemented.
Section 7183 of D.C. Act 24-159 repealed section 10(a) of D.C. Law 22-250 removing the applicability provision impacting this section. Therefore the amendment of this section by Law 22-250 has been implemented.
Applicability of D.C. Law 22-250: § 10 of D.C. Law 22-250 provided that the change made to this section by § 6(z) of D.C. Law 22-250 is subject to the inclusion of the law’s fiscal effect in an approved budget and financial plan. Therefore that amendment has not been implemented.
Section 7009 of D.C. Law 21-160 repealed § 3 of D.C. Law 20-79. Therefore the changes made to this section by D.C. Law 20-79 have been given effect.
Applicability of D.C. Law 20-79: Section 3 of D.C. Law 20-79 provided that the act shall apply upon the latest of: (1) The inclusion of the fiscal effect of the act in an approved budget and financial plan, as certified by the Chief Financial Officer to the Budget Director of the Council in a certification published by the Council in the District of Columbia Register; or (2) January 31, 2015.
A certification dated February 4, 2015, that the fiscal effect of the Campaign Finance Reform and Transparency Amendment Act of 2013, D.C. Law 20-79, has been included in an approved budget and financial plan was published in the D.C. Register on March 13, 2015 (62 DCR 2988).
Structure District of Columbia Code
Title 1 - Government Organization
Chapter 11A - Ethics and Government Accountability
Subchapter III - Campaign Finance
Part B - Campaign Finance Committees