District of Columbia Code
Part B - Campaign Finance Committees
§ 1–1163.07. Organization of committees
Political committees, political action committees, and independent expenditure committees shall be subject to the following requirements:
* * *
(3) Any committee which, after having filed one or more statements of organization, disbands or determines it will no longer receive contributions or make expenditures during the calendar year shall so notify the Director of Campaign Finance.
(4) Every committee shall have a chairperson and a treasurer. No contribution and no expenditure shall be accepted or made by or on behalf of a committee at a time when there is a vacancy in the office of treasurer for the committee and no other person has been designated and has agreed to perform the functions of treasurer. No expenditure shall be made for or on behalf of a committee without the authorization of its chairperson or treasurer, or their designated agents.
(5)(A) For every contribution and expenditure of $50 or more for or on behalf of a committee, a detailed account shall be submitted to the treasurer of a committee on demand, or within 5 days after receipt of the contribution or expenditure, of the amount, the name and address (including the occupation, employer, and the principal place of business, if any) of the contributor or the individual to whom the expenditure was made, if applicable, and the date of the contribution or expenditure. For an expenditure, the account should also include the office sought by the candidate on whose behalf the expenditure was made, if applicable.
(B) The treasurer or candidate shall obtain and preserve receipted bills and records as may be required by the Campaign Finance Board.
(6) All funds of a committee shall be segregated from, and may not be commingled with, any personal funds of officers, directors, members, or associates of the committee.
(Apr. 27, 2012, D.C. Law 19-124, § 307, 59 DCR 1862; Feb. 22, 2014, D.C. Law 20-79, § 2(h), 61 DCR 153; Mar. 13, 2019, D.C. Law 22-250, § 6(k), 66 DCR 985.)
This section is referenced in § 1-1001.16, § 1-1001.17, § 1-1163.08, § 1-1163.10, and § 1-1163.11.
The 2014 amendment by D.C. Law 20-79 substituted “Political committees, political action committees, and independent expenditure committees” for “Political, exploratory, transition, and inaugural committees, which are established pursuant to this part” in the introductory language; added (1)(C-i); substituted “No contribution or expenditure may” for “No contribution and no expenditure shall” in (4); and, in (5)(A), substituted “contribution or expenditure” for “contribution and expenditure” and “accepted or made” for “for or”.
Section 7183 of D.C. Law 24-45 repealed section 10(a) of D.C. Law 22-250 removing the applicability provision impacting this section. Therefore the amendment of this section by Law 22-250 has been implemented.
Section 7183 of D.C. Act 24-159 repealed section 10(a) of D.C. Law 22-250 removing the applicability provision impacting this section. Therefore the amendment of this section by Law 22-250 has been implemented.
Applicability of D.C. Law 22-250: § 10 of D.C. Law 22-250 provided that the change made to this section by § 6(k) of D.C. Law 22-250 is subject to the inclusion of the law’s fiscal effect in an approved budget and financial plan. Therefore that amendment has not been implemented.
Section 7009 of D.C. Law 21-160 repealed § 3 of D.C. Law 20-79. Therefore the changes made to this section by D.C. Law 20-79 have been given effect.
Applicability of D.C. Law 20-79: Section 3 of D.C. Law 20-79 provided that the act shall apply upon the latest of: (1) The inclusion of the fiscal effect of the act in an approved budget and financial plan, as certified by the Chief Financial Officer to the Budget Director of the Council in a certification published by the Council in the District of Columbia Register; or (2) January 31, 2015.
A certification dated February 4, 2015, that the fiscal effect of the Campaign Finance Reform and Transparency Amendment Act of 2013, D.C. Law 20-79, has been included in an approved budget and financial plan was published in the D.C. Register on March 13, 2015 (62 DCR 2988).
Structure District of Columbia Code
Title 1 - Government Organization
Chapter 11A - Ethics and Government Accountability
Subchapter III - Campaign Finance
§ 1–1163.08. Designation of campaign depositories; petty cash fund
§ 1–1163.09. Reporting
§ 1–1163.10. Principal campaign committee
§ 1–1163.10a. Fund balance requirements of principal campaign committees
§ 1–1163.11. Specific requirements for statements of organization
§ 1–1163.12. Registration statement of candidate; depository information
§ 1–1163.12a. Non-contribution accounts
§ 1–1163.13. Additional identifications and certifications
§ 1–1163.14. Exemption for total expenses under $500
§ 1–1163.15. Identification of political advertising
§ 1–1163.16. Liability of candidates for financial obligations incurred by committees; imputing actions of agents of candidates
§ 1–1163.17. Specific requirements for reports of receipts and expenditures by political committees
§ 1–1163.18. Fund balance requirements of exploratory committees
§ 1–1163.19. Aggregate and individual contribution limits of exploratory committees
§ 1–1163.20. Contributions to exploratory committees
§ 1–1163.21. Duration of an exploratory committee
§ 1–1163.22. Contributions to inaugural committees
§ 1–1163.23. Fund balance requirements for inaugural committees
§ 1–1163.24. Duration of an inaugural committee
§ 1–1163.25. Fund balance requirements for transition committees
§ 1–1163.26. Contributions to transition committees
§ 1–1163.27. Duration of a transition committee; restriction on formation