District of Columbia Code
Part A - Office of Campaign Finance
§ 1–1163.02a. Composition; term; qualifications; removal
(a)(1) The Campaign Finance Board shall consist of 5 members, no more than 3 of whom shall be of the same political party, appointed by the Mayor with the advice and consent of the Council.
(2) Members shall be appointed to serve for terms of 6 years, except the members first appointed. Of the members first appointed, one member shall be appointed to serve for a 2-year term, 2 members shall be appointed to serve a 4-year term, and 2 members shall be appointed to serve a 6-year term, as designated by the Mayor. The terms of the 5 initial members shall begin on October 1, 2019.
(b) The Mayor shall designate the Chairperson of the Campaign Finance Board.
(c) Unless the unexpired term is less than 6 months, any person appointed to fill a vacancy on the Campaign Finance Board shall be appointed only for the unexpired term of the member whose vacancy he or she is filling.
(d) A member may be reappointed, and, if not reappointed, notwithstanding § 1-523.01(c), the member may serve until the member's successor has been appointed and approved.
(e) When appointing a member of the Campaign Finance Board, the Mayor and Council shall consider whether the individual possesses particular knowledge, training, or experience in campaign finance law or administration.
(f) A person shall not be a member of the Campaign Finance Board unless the person:
(1) Is a duly-registered District voter;
(2) Has resided in the District continuously for the 3-year period preceding the day the person is appointed; and
(3) Holds no other office or employment in the District government.
(g) No person, while a member of the Campaign Finance Board, shall:
(1) Campaign for any public office;
(2) Serve in a leadership capacity or hold any office in a political party or political committee, political action committee, or independent expenditure committee;
(3) Participate in any political campaign in any District election, including by:
(A) Making speeches for or publicly supporting or opposing a District candidate, political party, political committee, political action committee, independent expenditure committee, recall, initiative, or referendum;
(B) Fundraising for or contributing to a District candidate, political party, political committee, political action committee, independent expenditure committee, recall, initiative, or referendum; or
(C) Attending or purchasing a ticket for a dinner or other event sponsored by or supporting or opposing a District candidate, political party, political committee, political action committee, independent expenditure committee, recall, initiative, or referendum;
(4) Be a lobbyist;
(5) Be an officer, director, or employee of an organization receiving District funds who has managerial or discretionary responsibilities with respect to those funds;
(6) Use their status as a member to directly or indirectly attempt to influence any decision of the District government relating to any action that is not within the Board's purview; or
(7) Be convicted of having committed an election- or campaign finance-related felony in the District of Columbia; or if the crime is committed elsewhere, conviction of such offense as would be an election- or campaign finance-related felony in the District of Columbia.
(h) Members of the Campaign Finance Board, including the Chairperson, shall not receive compensation for their service on the Campaign Finance Board.
(i) A member may be removed for good cause, including engaging in any activity prohibited by subsection (f) or (g) of this section.
(j)(1) The Campaign Finance Board shall hold regular monthly meetings in accordance with a schedule to be established by the Campaign Finance Board. Additional meetings may be called as needed.
(2) The Campaign Finance Board shall provide notice of meetings and shall conduct its meetings in compliance with the Open Meetings Act.
(Apr. 27, 2012, D.C. Law 19-124, § 302a; as added Mar. 13, 2019, D.C. Law 22-250, § 6(g), 66 DCR 985; Dec. 3, 2020, D.C. Law 23-149, § 1103(a), 67 DCR 10493.)
Section 7183 of D.C. Law 24-45 repealed section 10(a) of D.C. Law 22-250 removing the applicability provision impacting this section. Therefore the creation of this section by Law 22-250 has been implemented.
Section 7183 of D.C. Act 24-159 repealed section 10(a) of D.C. Law 22-250 removing the applicability provision impacting this section. Therefore the creation of this section by Law 22-250 has been implemented.
Applicability of D.C. Law 22-250: § 10 of D.C. Law 22-250 provided that the creation of this section by § 6(g) of D.C. Law 22-250 is subject to the inclusion of the law’s fiscal effect in an approved budget and financial plan. Therefore that amendment has not been implemented.