Delaware Code
Subchapter II. Compensation Benefits; Determination and Payment
§ 3327. Employment by a temporary help firm.
(a) For the purposes of this section, “temporary help firm” means a firm that hires its own employees and assigns them to clients to support or supplement the client's work force in work situations such as employee absences, temporary skill shortages, seasonal workloads and special assignments and projects. “Temporary employee” means an employee assigned to work for the clients of a temporary help firm.
(b) A temporary employee of a temporary help firm will be deemed to have voluntarily quit employment if the employee does not contact the temporary help firm for reassignment upon completion of an assignment. Failure to contact the temporary help firm will not be deemed a voluntary quit unless the claimant has been advised of the obligation to contact the firm upon completion of assignments and that unemployment benefits may be denied for failure to do so.