Delaware Code
Subchapter II. Compensation Benefits; Determination and Payment
§ 3323. Judicial review; procedure.
(a) Within 10 days after the decision of the Unemployment Insurance Appeal Board has become final, any party aggrieved thereby may secure judicial review thereof by commencing an action in the Superior Court in the county in which the claimant resides or the employer's place of business is located against the Unemployment Insurance Appeal Board for the review of such decision, in which action any other party to the proceeding before the Unemployment Insurance Appeal Board shall be made a defendant. In such action, a petition, which need not be verified, but which shall state the grounds upon which a review is sought, shall be served upon the Unemployment Insurance Appeal Board or upon such person as the Unemployment Insurance Appeal Board may designate and such service shall be deemed completed service on all parties, but there shall be left with the party so served as many copies of the petition as there are defendants and the Unemployment Insurance Appeal Board shall forthwith mail or otherwise deliver through a method authorized by the Department, 1 such copy to each defendant. With its answer the Unemployment Insurance Appeal Board shall certify and file with the Court all documents and papers and a transcript of all testimony taken in the matter together with the Unemployment Insurance Appeal Board's findings of fact and decision therein. The Unemployment Insurance Appeal Board may also certify to the Court questions of law involved in any decision. In any judicial proceeding under this section, the findings of the Unemployment Insurance Appeal Board as to the facts, if supported by evidence and in the absence of fraud, shall be conclusive, and the jurisdiction of the Court shall be confined to questions of law. Such actions and the questions so certified shall be heard in a summary manner and shall be given precedence over all other civil cases except cases arising under this chapter.
(b) An appeal may be taken from the decision of the Superior Court to the Supreme Court of this State in the same manner, but not inconsistent with this chapter, as is provided in civil cases.
(c) It shall not be necessary in any judicial proceeding under this section to enter exceptions to the rulings of the Unemployment Insurance Appeal Board and no bond shall be required for entering such appeal. Upon the final determination of such judicial proceeding, the Unemployment Insurance Appeal Board shall enter an order in accordance with such determination. A petition for judicial review shall not act as a supersedeas or stay, nor shall the Unemployment Insurance Appeal Board or any court enter an order of supersedeas or stay which shall delay the payment of any benefits to which the claimant has been determined to be entitled or delay any determination of claimant's rights to any benefits.