Delaware Code
Chapter 2. GENERAL PROVISIONS CONCERNING OFFENSES
§ 271. Liability for the conduct of another — Generally.
A person is guilty of an offense committed by another person when:
(1) Acting with the state of mind that is sufficient for commission of the offense, the person causes an innocent or irresponsible person to engage in conduct constituting the offense; or
(2) Intending to promote or facilitate the commission of the offense the person:
a. Solicits, requests, commands, importunes or otherwise attempts to cause the other person to commit it; or
b. Aids, counsels or agrees or attempts to aid the other person in planning or committing it; or
c. Having a legal duty to prevent the commission of the offense, fails to make a proper effort to do so; or
(3) The person's conduct is expressly declared by this Criminal Code or another statute to establish the person's complicity.
Nothing in this section shall apply to any law-enforcement officer or the officer's agent while acting in the lawful performance of duty.
Structure Delaware Code
Title 11 - Crimes and Criminal Procedure
§ 201. General purposes.
§ 202. All offenses defined by statute.
§ 203. Principles of construction.
§ 204. Territorial applicability.
§ 205. Time limitations.
§ 206. Method of prosecution when conduct constitutes more than 1 offense.
§ 207. When prosecution is barred by former prosecution for the same offense.
§ 208. When prosecution is barred by former prosecution for different offense.
§ 209. Former prosecution in another jurisdiction; when a bar.
§ 210. Former prosecution before court lacking jurisdiction or when fraudulently procured by defendant.
§ 211. Repeal of statutes as affecting existing liabilities.
§ 221. Principles of definitions.
§ 222. General definitions.
§ 223. Words of gender or number.
§ 224. Valuation of property.
§ 231. Definitions relating to state of mind.
§ 232. Definition relating to elements of offense.
§ 233. Definition and classification of offenses.
§ 234. Definition of terms requiring certain sentences.
§ 241. Conviction to precede punishment.
§ 242. Requirements for criminal liability in general.
§ 243. Definition of “voluntary act.”
§ 251. Proof of state of mind required unless otherwise provided; strict liability.
§ 252. Prescribed state-of-mind requirement applies to all material elements.
§ 253. Substitutes for criminal negligence, recklessness and knowledge.
§ 254. Conditional intention.
§ 255. Knowledge of high probability.
§ 261. Causation.
§ 262. Intentional or knowing causation; different result from that expected.
§ 263. Reckless or negligent causation; different result from that expected or overlooked.
§ 264. Causation in offenses of strict liability.
§ 272. Liability for the conduct of another — No defense.
§ 273. Liability for the conduct of another — Exemption.
§ 274. Offenses involving 2 or more persons; convictions for different degrees of offense.
§ 275. Indictment as principal and conviction as accomplice; indictment as accomplice and conviction as principal.
§ 281. Criminal liability of organizations.
§ 282. Criminal liability of an individual for organizational conduct.
§ 283. Impermissible organizational activity no defense.
§ 284. Definitions relating to organizational liability.