Delaware Code
Chapter 2. GENERAL PROVISIONS CONCERNING OFFENSES
§ 232. Definition relating to elements of offense.
Elements of an offense” are those physical acts, attendant circumstances, results and states of mind which are specifically included within the definition of the offense or, if the definition is incomplete, those states of mind which are supplied by the general provisions of this Criminal Code. Facts establishing jurisdiction and venue and establishing that the offense was committed within the time period prescribed in § 205 of this title must also be proved as elements of the offense.
Structure Delaware Code
Title 11 - Crimes and Criminal Procedure
§ 201. General purposes.
§ 202. All offenses defined by statute.
§ 203. Principles of construction.
§ 204. Territorial applicability.
§ 205. Time limitations.
§ 206. Method of prosecution when conduct constitutes more than 1 offense.
§ 207. When prosecution is barred by former prosecution for the same offense.
§ 208. When prosecution is barred by former prosecution for different offense.
§ 209. Former prosecution in another jurisdiction; when a bar.
§ 210. Former prosecution before court lacking jurisdiction or when fraudulently procured by defendant.
§ 211. Repeal of statutes as affecting existing liabilities.
§ 221. Principles of definitions.
§ 222. General definitions.
§ 223. Words of gender or number.
§ 224. Valuation of property.
§ 231. Definitions relating to state of mind.
§ 233. Definition and classification of offenses.
§ 234. Definition of terms requiring certain sentences.
§ 241. Conviction to precede punishment.
§ 242. Requirements for criminal liability in general.
§ 243. Definition of “voluntary act.”
§ 251. Proof of state of mind required unless otherwise provided; strict liability.
§ 252. Prescribed state-of-mind requirement applies to all material elements.
§ 253. Substitutes for criminal negligence, recklessness and knowledge.
§ 254. Conditional intention.
§ 255. Knowledge of high probability.
§ 261. Causation.
§ 262. Intentional or knowing causation; different result from that expected.
§ 263. Reckless or negligent causation; different result from that expected or overlooked.
§ 264. Causation in offenses of strict liability.
§ 271. Liability for the conduct of another — Generally.
§ 272. Liability for the conduct of another — No defense.
§ 273. Liability for the conduct of another — Exemption.
§ 274. Offenses involving 2 or more persons; convictions for different degrees of offense.
§ 275. Indictment as principal and conviction as accomplice; indictment as accomplice and conviction as principal.
§ 281. Criminal liability of organizations.
§ 282. Criminal liability of an individual for organizational conduct.
§ 283. Impermissible organizational activity no defense.
§ 284. Definitions relating to organizational liability.