Delaware Code
§ 232. Definition relating to elements of offense.
Elements of an offense” are those physical acts, attendant circumstances, results and states of mind which are specifically included within the definition of the offense or, if the definition is incomplete, those states of mind which are supplied by the general provisions of this Criminal Code. Facts establishing jurisdiction and venue and establishing that the offense was committed within the time period prescribed in § 205 of this title must also be proved as elements of the offense.
Structure Delaware Code
Title 11 - Crimes and Criminal Procedure
Chapter 2. GENERAL PROVISIONS CONCERNING OFFENSES