Delaware Code
Subchapter IX. Merger, Consolidation or Conversion
§ 266. Conversion of a domestic corporation to other entities [For application of section, see 83 Del. Laws, c. 377, § 23].
(a) A corporation of this State may, upon the authorization of such conversion in accordance with this section, convert to a limited liability company, statutory trust, business trust or association, real estate
* * *
in which process has been served, the fact that service has been effected pursuant to this subsection, the return date thereof, and the day and hour service was made. The Secretary of State shall not be required to retain such information longer than 5 years from receipt of the service of process.
(d) Upon the filing in the Office of the Secretary of State of a certificate of conversion to non-Delaware entity in accordance with subsection (c) of this section or upon the future effective date or time of the certificate of conversion to non-Delaware entity and payment to the Secretary of State of all fees prescribed under this title, the corporation shall cease to exist as a corporation of this State at the time the certificate of conversion becomes effective in accordance with § 103 of this title. A copy of the certificate of conversion to non-Delaware entity certified by the Secretary of State shall be prima facie evidence of the conversion by such corporation out of the State of Delaware.
(e) The conversion of a corporation out of the State of Delaware in accordance with this section and the resulting cessation of its existence as a corporation of this State pursuant to a certificate of conversion to non-Delaware entity shall not be deemed to affect any obligations or liabilities of the corporation incurred prior to such conversion or the personal liability of any person incurred prior to such conversion, nor shall it be deemed to affect the choice of law applicable to the corporation with respect to matters arising prior to such conversion.
(f) Unless otherwise provided in a resolution of conversion adopted in accordance with this section, the converting corporation shall not be required to wind up its affairs or pay its liabilities and distribute its assets, and the conversion shall not constitute a dissolution of such corporation.
(g) In connection with a conversion of a domestic corporation to another entity pursuant to this section, shares of stock, of the corporation of this State which is to be converted may be exchanged for or converted into cash, property, rights or securities of, or interests in, the entity to which the corporation of this State is being converted or, in addition to or in lieu thereof, may be exchanged for or converted into cash, property, shares of stock, rights or securities of, or interests in, another domestic corporation or other entity or may be cancelled.
* * *
the debts, liabilities and duties of such corporation, shall not be deemed, as a consequence of the conversion, to have been transferred to the other entity or business form to which such corporation has converted for any purpose of the laws of the State of Delaware.
(i) No vote of stockholders of a corporation shall be necessary to authorize a conversion if no shares of the stock of such corporation shall have been issued prior to the adoption by the board of directors of the resolution approving the conversion.
(j) Nothing in this section shall be deemed to authorize the conversion of a charitable nonstock corporation into another entity, if the charitable status of such charitable nonstock corporation would thereby be lost or impaired.
(k) Any provision of the certificate of incorporation of a corporation incorporated before August 1, 2022, or any provision in any voting trust agreement or other written agreement between or among any such corporation and 1 or more of its stockholders in effect on or before August 1, 2022, that restricts, conditions or prohibits the consummation of a merger or consolidation shall be deemed to apply to a conversion as if it were a merger or consolidation unless the certificate of incorporation or such agreement expressly provides otherwise.
Structure Delaware Code
Title 8 - Corporations
Chapter 1. GENERAL CORPORATION LAW
§ 251. Merger or consolidation of domestic corporations [For application of this section, see 79 Del. Laws, c. 327, § 8; 80 Del. Laws, c. 265, § 17; and 82 Del. Laws, c. 256, § 24].
§ 252. Merger or consolidation of domestic and foreign corporations; service of process upon surviving or resulting corporation.
§ 253. Merger of parent corporation and subsidiary corporation or corporations.
§ 254. Merger or consolidation of domestic corporations and joint-stock or other associations.
§ 255. Merger or consolidation of domestic nonstock corporations.
§ 256. Merger or consolidation of domestic and foreign nonstock corporations; service of process upon surviving or resulting corporation.
§ 257. Merger or consolidation of domestic stock and nonstock corporations.
§ 258. Merger or consolidation of domestic and foreign stock and nonstock corporations.
§ 259. Status, rights, liabilities, of constituent and surviving or resulting corporations following merger or consolidation.
§ 260. Powers of corporation surviving or resulting from merger or consolidation; issuance of stock, bonds or other indebtedness.
§ 261. Effect of merger upon pending actions.
§ 262. Appraisal rights [For application of this section, see § 17; 82 Del. Laws, c. 45, § 23; 82 Del. Laws, c. 256, § 24; and 83 Del. Laws, c. 377, § 22].
* * *