Delaware Code
Subchapter IX. Merger, Consolidation or Conversion
§ 259. Status, rights, liabilities, of constituent and surviving or resulting corporations following merger or consolidation.
(a) When any merger or consolidation shall have become effective under this chapter, for all purposes of the laws of this State the separate existence of all the constituent corporations, or of all such constituent corporations except the one into which the other or others of such constituent corporations have been merged, as the case may be, shall cease and the constituent corporations shall become a new corporation, or be merged into 1 of such corporations, as the case may be, possessing all the rights, privileges, powers and franchises as well of a public as of a private nature, and being subject to all the restrictions, disabilities and duties of each of such corporations so merged or consolidated; and all and singular, the rights, privileges, powers and franchises of each of said corporations, and all property, real, personal and mixed, and all debts due to any of said constituent corporations on whatever account, as well for stock subscriptions as all other things in action or belonging to each of such corporations shall be vested in the corporation surviving or resulting from such merger or consolidation; and all property, rights, privileges, powers and franchises, and all and every other interest shall be thereafter as effectually the property of the surviving or resulting corporation as they were of the several and respective constituent corporations, and the title to any real estate vested by deed or otherwise, under the laws of this State, in any of such constituent corporations, shall not revert or be in any way impaired by reason of this chapter; but all rights of creditors and all liens upon any property of any of said constituent corporations shall be preserved unimpaired, and all debts, liabilities and duties of the respective constituent corporations shall thenceforth attach to said surviving or resulting corporation, and may be enforced against it to the same extent as if said debts, liabilities and duties had been incurred or contracted by it.
(b) In the case of a merger of banks or trust companies, without any order or action on the part of any court or otherwise, all appointments, designations, and nominations, and all other rights and interests as trustee, executor, administrator, registrar of stocks and bonds, guardian of estates, assignee, receiver, trustee of estates of persons mentally ill and in every other fiduciary capacity, shall be automatically vested in the corporation resulting from or surviving such merger; provided, however, that any party in interest shall have the right to apply to an appropriate court or tribunal for a determination as to whether the surviving corporation shall continue to serve in the same fiduciary capacity as the merged corporation, or whether a new and different fiduciary should be appointed.
Structure Delaware Code
Title 8 - Corporations
Chapter 1. GENERAL CORPORATION LAW
§ 251. Merger or consolidation of domestic corporations [For application of this section, see 79 Del. Laws, c. 327, § 8; 80 Del. Laws, c. 265, § 17; and 82 Del. Laws, c. 256, § 24].
§ 252. Merger or consolidation of domestic and foreign corporations; service of process upon surviving or resulting corporation.
§ 253. Merger of parent corporation and subsidiary corporation or corporations.
§ 254. Merger or consolidation of domestic corporations and joint-stock or other associations.
§ 255. Merger or consolidation of domestic nonstock corporations.
§ 256. Merger or consolidation of domestic and foreign nonstock corporations; service of process upon surviving or resulting corporation.
§ 257. Merger or consolidation of domestic stock and nonstock corporations.
§ 258. Merger or consolidation of domestic and foreign stock and nonstock corporations.
§ 260. Powers of corporation surviving or resulting from merger or consolidation; issuance of stock, bonds or other indebtedness.
§ 261. Effect of merger upon pending actions.
§ 262. Appraisal rights [For application of this section, see § 17; 82 Del. Laws, c. 45, § 23; 82 Del. Laws, c. 256, § 24; and 83 Del. Laws, c. 377, § 22].
§ 263. Merger or consolidation of domestic corporations and partnerships; service of process upon surviving or resulting corporation or partnership.
§ 264. Merger or consolidation of domestic corporations and limited liability companies; service of process upon surviving or resulting corporation or limited liability company.
§ 265. Conversion of other entities to a domestic corporation.
§ 266. Conversion of a domestic corporation to other entities [For application of section, see 83 Del. Laws, c. 377, § 23].
§ 267. Merger of parent entity and subsidiary corporation or corporations.