Delaware Code
§ 17-206. Filing.
(a) The signed copy of any certificate authorized to be filed under this chapter shall be delivered to the Secretary of State. A person who executes a certificate as an agent or fiduciary need not exhibit evidence of that person's authority as a prerequisite to filing. Any signature on any certificate authorized to be filed with the Secretary of State under any prov
* * *
(b) Notwithstanding any other provision of this chapter, any certificate filed under this chapter shall be effective at the time of its filing with the Secretary of State or at any later date or time (not later than a time on the one hundred and eightieth day after the date of its filing if such date of filing is on or after January 1, 2012) specified in the certificate. Upon the filing of a certificate of amendment (or judicial decree of amendment), certificate of correction, corrected certificate or restated certificate in the Office of the Secretary of State, or upon the future effective date or time of a certificate of amendment (or judicial decree thereof) or restated certificate, as provided for therein, the certificate of limited partnership or certificate of registered series, as applicable, shall be amended, corrected or restated as set forth therein. Upon the filing of a certificate of cancellation (or a judicial decree thereof), a certificate of merger or consolidation or a certificate of ownership and merger or a certificate of division which acts as a certificate of cancellation, a certificate of transfer, a certificate of conversion to a non-Delaware entity, or a certificate of conversion of registered series to protected series, or upon the future effective date or time of a certificate of cancellation (or a judicial decree thereof), a certificate of merger or consolidation or a certificate of ownership and merger or a certificate of division which acts as a certificate of cancellation, a certificate of transfer, a certificate of conversion to a non-Delaware entity, or a certificate of conversion of registered series to protected series, as provided for therein, or as specified in § 17-104(d), § 17-104(i)(4), § 17-112 or § 17-1110 of this title, the certificate of limited partnership or certificate of registered series, as applicable, is canceled. Upon the filing of a certificate of limited partnership domestication, or upon the future effective date or time of a certificate of limited partnership domestication, the entity filing the certificate of limited partnership domestication is domesticated as a limited partnership with the effect provided in § 17-215 of this title. Upon the filing of a certificate of conversion to limited partnership, or upon the future effective date or time of a certificate of conversion to limited partnership, the entity filing the certificate of conversion to limited partnership is converted to a limited partnership with the effect provided in § 17-217 of this title. Upon the filing of a certificate of conversion of protected series to registered series, or upon the future effective date or time of a certificate of conversion of protected series to registered series, the protected series with respect to which such filing is made is converted to a registered series with the effect provided in § 17-222 of this title. Upon the filing of a certificate of conversion of registered series to protected series, or upon the future effective date or time of a certificate of conversion of registered series to protected series, the registered series filing such certificate is converted to a protected series with the effect provided in § 17-223 of this title. Upon the filing of a certificate of revival, a limited partnership or a registered series shall be revived with the effect provided in § 17-1111 or § 17-1112 of this title. Upon the filing of a certificate of transfer and domestic continuance, or upon the future effective date or time of a certificate of transfer and domestic continuance, as provided for therein, the limited partnership filing the certificate of transfer and domestic continuance shall continue to exist as a limited partnership of the State of Delaware with the effect provided in § 17-216 of this title.
(c) If any certificate filed in accordance with this chapter provides for a future effective date or time and if, prior to such future effective date or time set forth in such certificate, the transaction is terminated or its terms are amended to change the future effective date or time or any other matter described in such certificate so as to make such certificate false or inaccurate in any respect, such certificate shall, prior to the future effective date or time set forth in such certificate, be terminated or amended by the filing of a certificate of termination or certificate of amendment of such certificate, executed in accordance with § 17-204 of this title, which shall identify the certificate which has been terminated or amended and shall state that the certificate has been terminated or the manner in which it has been amended. Upon the filing of a certificate of amendment of a certificate with a future effective date or time, the certificate identified in such certificate of amendment is amended. Upon the filing of a certificate of termination of a certificate with a future effective date or time, the certificate identified in such certificate of termination is terminated.
(d) A fee as set forth in § 17-1107(a)(3) of this title shall be paid at the time of the filing of a certificate of limited partnership, a certificate of registered series, a certificate of amendment, a certificate of correction, a certificate of amendment of a certificate with a future effective date or time, a certificate of termination of a certificate with a future effective date or time, a certificate of cancellation, a certificate of merger or consolidation, a certificate of ownership and merger, a restated certificate, a corrected certificate, a certificate of conversion to limited partnership, a certificate of conversion to a non-Delaware entity, a certificate of conversion of protected series to registered series, a certificate of conversion of registered series to protected series, a certificate of transfer, a certificate of transfer and domestic continuance, a certificate of limited partnership domestication, a certificate of division, or a certificate of revival.
* * *