Delaware Code
Subchapter II. Formation; Certificate of Limited Partnership
§ 17-201. Certificate of limited partnership.
(a) In order to form a limited partnership, 1 or more persons (but not less than all of the general partners) must execute a certificate of limited partnership. The certificate of limited partnership shall be filed in the Office of the Secretary of State and set forth:
(1) The name of the limited partnership;
(2) The address of the registered office and the name and address of the registered agent for service of process required to be maintained by § 17-104 of this title;
(3) The name and the business, residence or mailing address of each general partner; and
(4) Any other matters the partners determine to include therein.
(b) A limited partnership is formed at the time of the filing of the initial certificate of limited partnership in the Office of the Secretary of State or at any later date or time specified in the certificate of limited partnership if, in either case, there has been substantial compliance with the requirements of this section. A limited partnership formed under this chapter shall be a separate legal entity, the existence of which as a separate legal entity shall continue until cancellation of the limited partnership's certificate of limited partnership.
(c) The filing of the certificate of limited partnership in the Office of the Secretary of State shall make it unnecessary to file any other documents under Chapter 31 of this title.
(d) A partnership agreement shall be entered into or otherwise existing either before, after or at the time of the filing of a certificate of limited partnership and, whether entered into or otherwise existing before, after or at the time of such filing, may be made effective as of the effective time of such filing or at such other time or date as provided in or reflected by the partnership agreement.
(e) A certificate of limited partnership substantially complies with § 17-201(a)(2) of this title if it contains the name of the registered agent and the address of the registered office even if the certificate of limited partnership does not expressly designate such person as the registered agent or such address as the registered office or the address of the registered agent.
Structure Delaware Code
Title 6 - Commerce and Trade
Chapter 17. LIMITED PARTNERSHIPS
§ 17-202. Amendment to certificate.
§ 17-203. Cancellation of certificate.
§ 17-204. Execution.
§ 17-205. Execution, amendment or cancellation by judicial order.
§ 17-206. Filing.
§ 17-207. Liability for false statement.
§ 17-208. Notice.
§ 17-209. Delivery of certificates to limited partners.
§ 17-210. Restated certificate.
§ 17-211. Merger and consolidation.
§ 17-212. No statutory appraisal rights.
§ 17-213. Certificate of correction.
§ 17-214. Limited partnerships as limited liability limited partnerships.
§ 17-215. Domestication of non-United States entities.
§ 17-216. Transfer or continuance of domestic limited partnerships.
§ 17-217. Conversion of certain entities to a limited partnership.
§ 17-218. Series of limited partners, general partners, partnership interests or assets.
§ 17-219. Approval of conversion of a limited partnership.
§ 17-220. Division of a limited partnership.
§ 17-221. Registered series of limited partners, general partners, partnership interests or assets.
§ 17-222. Approval of conversion of a protected series of a domestic limited partnership to a registered series of such domestic limited partnership.
§ 17-223. Approval of conversion of a registered series of a domestic limited partnership to a protected series of such domestic limited partnership.
§ 17-224. Merger and consolidation of registered series.